IITianVibes / JOURNAL
Placements

IIT BHU CSE Average Package: Not Published; B.Tech ₹23.49L

IIT BHU publishes no CSE-only average or median. The closest official figures: a ₹23.49 LPA average for all B.Tech students in 2024-25 (92.33% B.Tech placement rate, ₹2.20 crore top offer from Databricks), and a ₹29.33 LPA institute-wide average in the 2025-26 opening week, with a ₹1.67 crore top offer from NK Securities Research, 1,005 offers by 5 December 2025 and 17 students at ₹1 crore+ on Day 1. How that compares with CSE at Guwahati and Madras.

IIT BHU CSE Average Package: Not Published; B.Tech ₹23.49L

Key takeaways

  • What is the IIT BHU CSE average package?
  • What is the IIT BHU average placement package for 2025-26?
  • What was the highest package at IIT BHU Varanasi in 2025-26 placements?
  • How many students got ₹1 crore+ offers at IIT BHU in 2025-26?
  • What were IIT BHU's final 2024-25 placement figures?
  • When will IIT BHU publish 2025-26 full-season placement data?

IIT BHU has not published a CSE average or median package for 2025-26, or for any recent year: its placement releases, annual report and NIRF filings give institute-wide and B.Tech-wide figures only. The latest official average is ₹29.33 LPA for the 2025-26 opening week (to 5 December 2025), with a ₹1.67 crore top offer from NK Securities Research (IIT BHU Foundation, 18 December 2025). Final 2025-26 figures had not been released as of 2 October 2026.

Quick answer: IIT BHUFigureSource
CSE average / median packageNot published (no branch-wise pay in any official release)Annual Report 2024-25, NIRF 2026
Average package, 2025-26 opening week₹29.33 LPAIIT BHU Foundation
Highest package, 2025-26 opening week₹1.67 crore (NK Securities Research)IIT BHU Foundation
Average package, 2024-25 (all programmes / B.Tech)₹24.49 LPA / ₹23.49 LPATimes of India, Nov 2025
Highest package, 2024-25₹2.20 crore (Databricks)Annual Report 2024-25
Median, 2024-25 B.Tech graduates (4-year / 5-year dual degree)₹18 lakh / ₹22 lakhNIRF 2026 data

CSE average across IITs: for comparison, IIT Guwahati's B.Tech CSE median was ₹51 lakh in 2025-26, with an average of ₹48.49 lakh, per its CCD placement report 2025-26. IIT Madras's B.Tech CSE average was ₹53.2 lakh in 2024-25, per its CPC annual report 2024-25. IIT BHU has no CSE figure to set against these; its closest is the ₹23.49 LPA average for all B.Tech students in 2024-25 (Times of India), which covers every branch. Every IIT's published CSE number, with season and source, is in our IIT CSE average package 2026 comparison.

IIT BHU Varanasi opened the 2025–26 placement season with what its own foundation calls "history-making" numbers: 1,005 offers by 5 December 2025, and 17 students securing packages above ₹1 crore on Day 1 alone. The 2025–26 ceiling: ₹1.67 crore from NK Securities Research. Average package: ₹29.33 LPA, about 20% above the final 2024-25 average of ₹24.49 LPA. Opening-week and full-season averages are not like for like, so read that gain with care. The opening-week figures come from the IIT BHU Foundation's 18 December 2025 release, which frames the opening as "one of the most successful opening weeks in its history … setting a new benchmark."

Here is the honest read most aggregator posts won't publish: the ceiling actually dropped year-on-year, from ₹2.20 crore in 2024–25 to ₹1.67 crore in 2025–26, even as the average rose. Two different signals. Both true. No full-season 2025-26 figures have been released yet. Last year, the Training and Placement Cell's final 2024-25 numbers appeared in November 2025, so the 2025-26 totals may follow a similar timeline.

The honest tension: average up about 20%, ceiling down 24%

The average package went from ₹24.49 LPA (2024–25, final) to ₹29.33 LPA (2025–26, opening week). An earlier version of this post compared ₹29.33 LPA with ₹22.8 LPA and called it a 28.6% jump. That ₹22.8 LPA was a mid-season snapshot from July 2025; the final 2024-25 average the institute later reported was ₹24.49 LPA (Times of India), and the 2024-25 annual report gives ₹24.56 LPA. Per the December 2025 Foundation release, the SDE (Software Development Engineer) domain "dominated the charts, followed by roles in core engineering, product management, business, machine learning, quant, and analytics."

And yet the highest single package fell. In 2024–25 the ceiling was ₹2.20 crore per annum, offered by Databricks, per the IIT BHU Annual Report 2024-25. In 2025–26 the ceiling so far is ₹1.67 crore from NK Securities Research. That is a ~24% decline at the top. Most placement posts on the internet lead with either the average-improvement story OR the ceiling-decline story, whichever suits the narrative. The truth is that both happened in the same season.

What it likely means: the top of the distribution is thinner (fewer moonshot ₹2 Cr+ offers this cycle) but the middle is heavier. If you're a CSE aspirant chasing a ₹2 Cr trophy offer, that's a signal to watch. If you're everyone else, a rising average with fewer outliers is arguably a healthier season.

The 2025–26 numbers, opening week

The opening-week snapshot as of 5 December 2025, per IIT BHU Foundation and the Times of India's 1 December 2025 report on the season's launch:

Metric2025–26 (opening week)
Total offers1,005
Pre-placement offers (PPOs)280
Internship offers443
Companies scheduled for phase one~330 (national + international)
Students registered1,701 (1,100 B.Tech, 550 M.Tech and IDD, 40 PhD)
Highest package₹1.67 crore (NK Securities Research)
Students at ₹1 crore+ (Day 1 only)17
Average package₹29.33 LPA

The 17 crorepatis on Day 1 alone is the number that catches most readers off guard. IIT BHU's 2024–25 count of ₹1 crore+ offers was 15 students, per the Foundation's July 2025 recap. This season passed that in a single day. The releases do not say which branches those 17 students came from.

Recruiters: the shift in the constellation

The 2025–26 top-10 recruiters by offer volume (opening week):

RecruiterOffers
ZS Associates41
ICICI Bank28
Meesho24
Deloitte16
FloQast12
InMobi12
Mastercard11
Sciforn11
Cisco9
Oracle9

Source: IIT BHU Foundation.

Two reads on the constellation. First, ZS Associates at 41 offers is a very deep-pocket single-firm hire: analytics and consulting are doing the heavy lifting on volume. Big Tech sits lower in the volume table, with Amazon at 8 offers and NVIDIA at 7. Second, ICICI Bank at 28 is a real signal on where BFSI is hunting: private banks are competing directly with SDE-lane companies for top BHU students.

Beyond the top 10, the same release lists Amazon (8), NVIDIA (7), Kimbal (6) and Squarepoint (4). NK Securities Research, the firm behind the ₹1.67 Cr ceiling, also recruited at BHU in 2024-25, per the annual report's recruiter list. That the top offer this year came from a specialist trading and research firm rather than Big Tech is itself a pattern worth noting for aspirants planning their prep tracks.

2024–25: the last completed cycle, for reference

The Training and Placement Cell's final 2024-25 figures (to 12 November 2025) were reported by the Times of India; the IIT BHU Annual Report 2024-25 and NIRF 2026 data fill in the rest:

Metric2024–25 (full season)
Highest package₹2.20 crore (Databricks)
Highest package, B.Tech₹1.68 crore
Average package (all programmes)₹24.49 LPA (annual report: ₹24.56 LPA)
Average package, B.Tech₹23.49 LPA
Median, 4-year B.Tech graduates (NIRF)₹18 lakh (1,061 of 1,090 graduates placed)
Median, 5-year dual degree graduates (NIRF)₹22 lakh (338 of 363 graduates placed)
B.Tech placement rate92.33%
Total offers1,416 (annual report: 1,405, including 4 international)
PPOs297
Students at ₹1 crore+15
Companies visiting398
Paid internship offers502

The 92.33% B.Tech placement rate is the number to hold as the anchor. (A July 2025 Foundation post cited an 83.15% placement rate without saying which programmes it covered.) BHU's placement record is also unusually steady over time: an ETEducation analysis of NIRF filings (15 September 2026) put its B.Tech placement rate at 92.8% in 2023-24, against 90.5% in 2019-20, and found its median salary grew 19.7% in real terms over that period, one of only three institutions out of ten with real growth.

What the BHU community actually says

The aggregate story (history-making opening week, ₹29 LPA average, 17 Day-1 crorepatis) is real. But it lives alongside the branch-level reality that shows up on r/IITBHU every year.

From an incoming BHU electronics student on r/IITBHU (30 June 2026): "online I found very much negative things about IIT BHU, I did not find any reddit where people were talking upside of IIT BHU (except placement)." That is the community consensus in one sentence: placement is BHU's standout positive, campus life draws a different set of complaints.

The disparity by branch shows up too. From a July 2026 thread on non-circuital branch anxiety: "Bc CPI 8.5 ke upar hi sahi hai zyada hone se kuchh fyaada nhi hota". The poster's read is that pushing CPI past 8.5 doesn't help for core-branch students trying to break into SDE roles, because they don't have the non-core skills. Another thread claimed the mining placement rate is around 50%; IIT BHU has not published branch-wise placement rates to confirm or refute that. The 2025–26 SDE-dominated season likely widens that circuital-vs-non-circuital gap, not narrows it.

What this means if you got IIT BHU via JoSAA 2026

Three practical reads.

  1. If you got CSE, there is no official CSE package to anchor on. The best official guides are the institute-wide ₹29.33 LPA opening-week average and the ₹18 lakh median for all 4-year B.Tech graduates of 2024-25. The CSE department's own entry in the 2024-25 annual report says only: "Placements for our graduates are the best in the Institute." Treat any precise "IIT BHU CSE average" you see online as unofficial unless it links to an IIT BHU document.
  2. If you got a non-circuital branch, don't assume the 92.33% B.Tech rate applies to you. It is an average across all branches, and BHU does not publish branch-wise rates. Build a plan early, either an SDE-adjacent skill pivot (competitive programming, ML, data) or a core or higher-studies track. Both are valid; don't drift.
  3. The 2025–26 full-season numbers are still pending. When they land, three numbers matter: the final B.Tech placement rate, the total offer count (2024-25 reached 1,416), and whether the ₹1.67 Cr ceiling held. This post will be updated when they are released.

For CSE figures across every IIT, read our IIT CSE average package 2026 hub. For the JoSAA Round 5 closing ranks that decided who ended up at BHU this year, our JoSAA 2026 cutoffs post has the full Round 1 → Round 5 progression across all 23 IITs.

A note on sourcing: 2025–26 opening-week figures come from the IIT BHU Foundation's December 2025 release and the Times of India's report on the season launch. Final 2024–25 figures come from the Training and Placement Cell as reported by the Times of India, the IIT BHU Annual Report 2024-25 and the NIRF 2026 data sheet. IIT BHU does not publish branch-wise pay.


By Arun Raghav S · Co-founder, IITian Vibes · B.Tech, IIT Jodhpur · Published 20 July 2026 · Updated 2 October 2026 with final 2024-25 figures and the CSE data position, and 8 October 2026 with a cross-IIT CSE comparison. Corrections to hello@iitianvibes.com.

Repping IIT BHU? Shop IIT BHU Varanasi merchandise: hoodies, tees, varsity jackets, oversize tees and more. Free shipping across India.

Frequently asked questions

What is the IIT BHU CSE average package?
IIT BHU has not published a CSE-only average or median package for 2025-26 or 2024-25. Its placement releases, annual report and NIRF filings give institute-wide and B.Tech-wide figures only. The closest official figures are the ₹23.49 LPA average for all B.Tech students in 2024-25 and the ₹29.33 LPA institute-wide average for the 2025-26 opening week. For comparison, IIT Guwahati's 2025-26 B.Tech CSE median was ₹51 lakh and IIT Madras's 2024-25 B.Tech CSE average was ₹53.2 lakh.
What is the IIT BHU average placement package for 2025-26?
₹29.33 LPA for the 2025-26 opening week, to 5 December 2025, per the IIT BHU Foundation's 18 December 2025 release. That is about 20% above the final 2024-25 average of ₹24.49 LPA, though an opening-week figure is not directly comparable with a full-season one. Final 2025-26 figures had not been released as of 2 October 2026.
What was the highest package at IIT BHU Varanasi in 2025-26 placements?
₹1.67 crore per annum, offered by NK Securities Research, per the IIT BHU Foundation's 18 December 2025 release on the opening week. That is lower than the 2024-25 ceiling of ₹2.20 crore, which came from Databricks according to the IIT BHU Annual Report 2024-25.
How many students got ₹1 crore+ offers at IIT BHU in 2025-26?
17 students secured packages above ₹1 crore on Day 1 of the 2025-26 placement season alone. In 2024-25, 15 students received offers above ₹1 crore, so 2025-26 passed that mark in a single day.
What were IIT BHU's final 2024-25 placement figures?
By 12 November 2025, IIT BHU reported 1,416 job offers, a 92.33% B.Tech placement rate, an overall average of ₹24.49 LPA, a B.Tech average of ₹23.49 LPA and a highest package of ₹2.2 crore (B.Tech highest ₹1.68 crore). NIRF 2026 data gives a median of ₹18 lakh for 4-year B.Tech graduates and ₹22 lakh for 5-year dual degree graduates.
When will IIT BHU publish 2025-26 full-season placement data?
As of 2 October 2026, IIT BHU had not released final 2025-26 figures. Last year its Training and Placement Cell's final 2024-25 numbers were reported in November 2025, so the 2025-26 totals may follow a similar timeline.
IIT BHUIIT VaranasiPlacements2025-26NK Securities ResearchCSEZS AssociatesICICI BankMeeshoDeloitte