IITianVibes / JOURNAL
Free tool · JoSAA 2026 final round

Which IIT and branch can your rank get?

Type your JEE Advanced rank. You will see every IIT programme that would have taken you in JoSAA 2026, with last year's closing rank beside it. Built from JoSAA's own data, all 23 IITs plus IISc, 3,380 cutoffs.

Try:
Category
Gender

Only have a JEE Main score? IIT seats go by JEE Advanced rank, and JEE Main decides who can sit it. JEE Main 2027 guide →

Type your rank to see your chances, or search any IIT or branch to see its closing ranks. Nothing is sent anywhere; it all runs in your browser.

How the IIT college predictor works

We downloaded the opening and closing ranks for every IIT programme from JoSAA's 2026 round 5 results, the final round of IIT allotment, and the 2025 round 6 archive. A closing rank is the rank of the last student who got that seat. If your rank is at or better than it, the seat would have been yours that year.

  • Safe: your rank is well inside the 2026 closing rank (within 80% of it) and inside 2025's too.
  • Good chance: you are inside the 2026 closing rank.
  • Reach: the seat closed up to 15% before your rank. Cutoffs move, so these are worth putting in your choice list.

Female candidates compete for gender-neutral and female-only (supernumerary) seats, so we show the better of the two. For EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST and PwD seats, JoSAA's closing ranks are category ranks, so enter your category rank.

IIT CSE closing ranks 2026

Closing ranks for Computer Science and Engineering (4-year B.Tech), Open category, JoSAA 2026 round 5.

InstituteGender-neutralFemale-only
IIT Bombay67395
IIT Delhi128733
IIT Madras151539
IIT Kanpur2831,223
IIT Kharagpur5091,906
IIT Roorkee5872,034
IIT Hyderabad6802,220
IIT Guwahati8222,903
IIT BHU1,4394,270
IIT Indore1,6764,321
IIT Gandhinagar2,3155,437
IIT Ropar3,2146,869
IIT Patna3,6359,393
IIT Jodhpur3,7557,847
IIT Mandi3,7628,245
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad4,1678,539
IIT Bhubaneswar4,8998,782
IIT Tirupati6,0308,942
IIT Goa7,02413,954
IIT Jammu7,21814,701
IIT Palakkad7,62512,457
IIT Dharwad8,33214,069
IIT Bhilai8,88613,285

Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks, retrieved 2026-10-13. Institute names link to campus merch on the IITian Vibes store.

Questions

How does the IIT college predictor work?

It compares your JEE Advanced rank with the closing rank of every IIT programme in the final round of JoSAA 2026 (round 5). If a programme closed at or after your rank for your category and gender, you would have got a seat in it that year. The 2025 final round is shown alongside so you can see how much each cutoff moves.

Which rank should I enter?

Your JEE Advanced rank. For the Open category use your Common Rank List (CRL) rank. For EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST use your category rank, and for PwD seats use your PwD rank in that category, because JoSAA publishes those closing ranks as category ranks.

Can I use my JEE Main rank or percentile?

Not for IITs. IIT seats are allotted only on JEE Advanced rank. JEE Main decides whether you can sit JEE Advanced (the top 2,50,000 in Paper 1 qualified in 2026) and is used for NITs, IIITs and GFTIs.

Is the prediction guaranteed?

No. Closing ranks change every year with the number of seats, new branches and how candidates fill choices. Treat Safe and Good chance as strong signals and Reach as worth listing in your choices, not as a promise.

Why do female candidates see more options?

IITs have female-only (supernumerary) seats in addition to gender-neutral seats. Female candidates are considered for both pools, so the predictor shows the better closing rank of the two.

What do the P ranks mean?

A rank marked P is a preparatory-course rank. Some PwD, SC and ST seats are filled through a one-year preparatory course before the B.Tech starts. The predictor marks these seats as Preparatory.

JoSAA 2026 IIT cutoffs, round by round · JEE Advanced 2026: what actually worked · IIT hostel survival guide

IITian Vibes is a student merch brand run by IIT alumni. We are not affiliated with JoSAA, NTA or any IIT. Corrections to hello@iitianvibes.com.