IITianVibes / JOURNAL
Free tool · JoSAA 2026 final round

NIT cutoffs, and where your rank gets in

Closing ranks for every branch at all 31 NITs and IIEST Shibpur, Home State and Other State, from JoSAA 2026 round 5 with 2025 beside them. Enter your JEE Main rank to see the NITs that would have taken you.

Try:
Category
Gender

Only have a percentile? Convert your JEE Main percentile to rank →

Type your JEE Main rank to see which NITs and branches you could get. Nothing is sent anywhere; it all runs in your browser.

NIT CSE cutoff 2026

Closing ranks for Computer Science and Engineering (4-year B.Tech), Open category, gender-neutral seats, JoSAA 2026 round 5. Lower is harder.

NITOther StateHome StateOther State 2025
NIT Trichy1,3734,0151,449
NIT Surathkal1,9543,3311,827
NIT Warangal2,5814,0342,409
NIT Rourkela4,2669,6353,431
MNNIT Allahabad5,3756,7704,594
NIT Calicut5,7698,8145,222
MNIT Jaipur5,8686,1435,601
VNIT Nagpur7,4198,6326,359
NIT Delhi8,66910,9367,651
NIT Kurukshetra8,7019,7667,037
SVNIT Surat9,5179,3278,130
NIT Jamshedpur9,57411,8338,902
MANIT Bhopal10,51211,9229,249
NIT Durgapur12,28117,3589,836
NIT Jalandhar13,41115,80311,262
NIT Hamirpur13,86625,07612,586
NIT Silchar13,99332,81712,665
NIT Raipur16,43924,18313,559
NIT Goa16,63837,67913,640
NIT Patna17,28218,86214,996
IIEST Shibpur18,79922,29916,765
NIT Puducherry19,86965,63019,758
NIT Uttarakhand22,14034,38718,491
NIT Andhra Pradesh22,22522,03118,183
NIT Agartala24,52781,20922,013
NIT Srinagar27,59447,56426,171
NIT Meghalaya28,6621,27,32124,074
NIT Sikkim31,0601,18,26426,616
NIT Arunachal Pradesh31,9661,02,52930,607
NIT Mizoram41,0385,22,32637,751
NIT Nagaland42,326–39,594
NIT Manipur43,2392,14,06733,098

Cutoffs for every NIT

Each institute has its own page with the closing rank of every branch, Home State and Other State, female-only seats, category-wise CSE cutoffs and a predictor for that NIT. The range below is the hardest and easiest Other State, Open closing rank across its B.Tech and dual-degree programmes.

InstituteProgrammesHardest (OS)Easiest (OS)
NIT Trichy cutoffTamil Nadu91,37320,111
NIT Surathkal cutoffKarnataka111,95428,915
NIT Warangal cutoffTelangana172,58131,744
NIT Rourkela cutoffOdisha234,26655,092
MNNIT Allahabad cutoffUttar Pradesh105,37542,249
NIT Calicut cutoffKerala125,76934,315
MNIT Jaipur cutoffRajasthan105,86837,814
VNIT Nagpur cutoffMaharashtra137,41945,437
NIT Delhi cutoffDelhi87,02232,027
NIT Kurukshetra cutoffHaryana198,70140,535
SVNIT Surat cutoffGujarat159,51761,319
NIT Jamshedpur cutoffJharkhand89,57445,018
MANIT Bhopal cutoffMadhya Pradesh1110,51245,802
NIT Durgapur cutoffWest Bengal1212,28153,926
NIT Jalandhar cutoffPunjab1513,41153,959
NIT Hamirpur cutoffHimachal Pradesh1113,86649,526
NIT Silchar cutoffAssam613,99350,179
NIT Raipur cutoffChhattisgarh1116,43957,731
NIT Goa cutoffGoa516,63846,260
NIT Patna cutoffBihar1717,28253,805
IIEST Shibpur cutoffWest Bengal1318,79965,680
NIT Puducherry cutoffPuducherry519,86952,613
NIT Uttarakhand cutoffUttarakhand522,14051,417
NIT Andhra Pradesh cutoffAndhra Pradesh822,22554,682
NIT Agartala cutoffTripura1424,52768,753
NIT Srinagar cutoffJammu and Kashmir827,59461,431
NIT Meghalaya cutoffMeghalaya528,66258,913
NIT Sikkim cutoffSikkim631,06061,708
NIT Arunachal Pradesh cutoffArunachal Pradesh631,96664,048
NIT Mizoram cutoffMizoram741,03862,780
NIT Nagaland cutoffNagaland642,32664,955
NIT Manipur cutoffManipur1039,79964,980

Source: JoSAA opening and closing ranks (2026 round 5) and the 2025 round 6 archive, retrieved 2026-10-22.

How to read NIT cutoffs

A closing rank is the rank of the last student who got that seat in the final round. If your rank was at or better than it, the seat would have been yours that year. NIT seats are allotted on JEE Main rank: your CRL rank for Open seats and your category rank for EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats.

  • Safe: your rank is within 80% of the 2026 closing rank and inside 2025's too.
  • Good chance: you are inside the 2026 closing rank.
  • Reach: the seat closed up to 15% before your rank. Worth listing in your choices.

Questions

Which rank do NITs use?

Your JEE Main rank. For the Open category JoSAA uses your Common Rank List (CRL) rank. For EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats it uses your category rank, and for PwD seats your PwD rank in that category. B.Arch and B.Planning seats go by the JEE Main Paper 2 rank list instead.

What is Home State and Other State quota?

Half of most NITs' seats are reserved for candidates who passed Class 12 in the state where the NIT is (Home State, HS). The other half are open to everyone else (Other State, OS). The same branch can close at very different ranks for the two quotas. NIT Goa has a separate Goa quota (GO), and NIT Srinagar has Jammu and Kashmir (JK) and Ladakh (LA) quotas.

I passed Class 12 in a Union Territory. Which NIT is my home state?

JoSAA maps some Union Territories without their own NIT, such as Chandigarh, Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Lakshadweep and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, to particular NITs. Check the JoSAA business rules for your UT; in the predictor, pick "Another state or UT" to see your Other State chances, which apply everywhere.

Will the 2027 cutoffs be the same?

No. Closing ranks move every year with seat numbers, new branches and how candidates fill choices. Use the 2026 and 2025 final-round closing ranks together as a guide. The predictor marks a seat Safe only if your rank is well inside 2026's closing rank and inside 2025's too.

Why do female candidates see more options?

NITs have female-only (supernumerary) seats in addition to gender-neutral seats. Female candidates are considered for both, so the predictor shows the better closing rank of the two.

What about IIITs, GFTIs and CSAB?

This page covers the NITs and IIEST Shibpur, which fill seats through JoSAA. IIITs and other government-funded institutes also admit through JoSAA on JEE Main rank. Seats left after JoSAA's last round go to the CSAB special rounds, where closing ranks are often higher.

JEE Main rank predictor · IIT college predictor · JoSAA 2026 IIT cutoffs

IITian Vibes is a student merch brand run by IIT alumni. We are not affiliated with JoSAA, NTA or any NIT. Corrections to hello@iitianvibes.com.