PLACEMENTS · IIT BOMBAY · UPDATED 6 OCTOBER 2026
IIT Bombay's highest package in the 2025-26 placement season was about ₹1.48 crore a year (£125,000 from trading firm Da Vinci on Day 1), as media-reported by Hindustan Times on 2 December 2025; the latest official IIT Bombay highest package is ₹3.67 crore (international) for 2022-23, from the institute's Annual Report 2022-23. IIT Bombay has not confirmed the ₹1.48 crore figure, and its official reports for 2023-24 and 2024-25 give no highest package at all.
| Quick answer | Figure | Season | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest package, latest season | ~₹1.48 Cr (£125,000, Da Vinci) | 2025-26, Day 1 | Media-reported | Hindustan Times, 2 Dec 2025 |
| Highest package, latest official | ₹3.67 Cr international · ₹1.68 Cr domestic | 2022-23 | Official | IIT Bombay Annual Report 2022-23 |
| Median / average CTC (all programmes) | ₹20 LPA / ₹26.45 LPA | 2024-25 | Official | Annual Report 2024-25 |
| B.Tech (4-year) median | ₹20.21 LPA | 2024-25 graduates | Official | NIRF 2026 filing |
| Placement rate (placed ÷ participated) | 69.7% (1,422 of 2,040) | 2024-25 | Official | Annual Report 2024-25 |
The 2025-26 season ran from December 2025 to mid-2026, and as of 6 October 2026 IIT Bombay has released no official statistics for it. The newest official numbers are for 2024-25, in the institute's Annual Report 2024-25, reported in May 2026: a 69.7% placement rate, a ₹20 lakh median and a ₹26.45 lakh average. To compare these with Madras, Delhi, Kanpur, Kharagpur and Hyderabad, see our IIT highest package comparison.

IIT Bombay highest package 2026
The answer depends on whether you want the newest number or an official one. The newest is about ₹1.48 crore for 2025-26, and it comes from students via a newspaper. The latest official number is ₹3.67 crore for 2022-23. In between, IIT Bombay stopped putting a highest package in its reports. Its Annual Report 2024-25 gives a median, an average, offer counts and a salary-band table, but no top offer.
| Season | Highest package | Who / where | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 (batch of 2026) | ~₹1.48 Cr (about £125,000 a year) | Da Vinci, trading | Media-reported, from students on Day 1 | Hindustan Times, 2 Dec 2025 |
| 2024-25 | ₹2.2 Cr | Da Vinci Derivatives, Amsterdam office | Media-reported ("reportedly offered"), Day 1 | India Today, 2 Dec 2024 |
| 2023-24 | Not stated | 22 offers above ₹1 crore | Official report gives no highest package | Indian Express, 3 Sep 2024 |
| 2022-23 | ₹3.67 Cr international · ₹1.68 Cr domestic | Not named | Official (latest the institute has published) | Annual Report 2022-23; Moneycontrol, 19 Sep 2023 |
Hindustan Times put it this way: "According to students, Da Vinci offered the highest package of about £125,000 per year, which is approximately Rs. 1.48 crore," and added that "IIT Bombay has not yet released the official figures." That was still true at the end of the season. It is a Day 1 number, so a larger offer later in the season would not show up unless students or the institute disclosed it.
A larger figure exists but cannot be pinned to Bombay. The Economic Times reported on the same day that Da Vinci offered "more than Rs 2.8 crore (€272,000)" for Amsterdam roles, including joining, relocation and retention bonuses, and hired from "IITs Delhi, Bombay and Kharagpur" (Economic Times, 2 Dec 2025). It did not say which IIT received the largest offer, so we do not treat it as IIT Bombay's highest package.
The ₹3.67 crore is genuine and official, but it is from 2022-23. The annual report for that year says: "Highest international and domestic salaries (based on cost to company (CTC)) at IIT Bombay were Rs. 3.67 crore per annum (CPA) and Rs. 1.68 CPA, respectively." Aggregator pages that put "2026" next to it are recycling a three-season-old figure. The ₹2.2 crore of 2024-25 is a media report, not an institute figure.
What does IIT Bombay's 2025-26 placement season look like?
Only Day 1 data exists. IIT Delhi and IIT Kanpur both put out interim numbers by the end of December 2025; the IIT Bombay placement cell has issued no official 2025-26 statement. The only data points are from Hindustan Times and mid-day reports of 2 December 2025, based on what students said on Day 1.
| Metric | Day 1 (1 Dec 2025) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Companies participating | 42 | Hindustan Times, 2 Dec 2025 |
| Offers rolled out | 98 | Same |
| Interim selections (reported by students) | ~70 | Same |
| Highest offer (media-reported) | ~£125,000 (≈ ₹1.48 Cr), Da Vinci, trading | Same |
| Students eligible (per brochure) | 2,300+ | Same |
| Official Phase 1 totals | Not released | None |
| Official salary aggregates | Not released | None |
The placement cell site (campus.placements.iitb.ac.in) shows no public 2025-26 placement report.

The season has ended. Other IITs published numbers. Bombay has not.
The 2025-26 season closed months ago. In that time:
- IIT Hyderabad published a ₹2.62 crore highest package, a ₹24.06 LPA average and 639 of 910 registered students placed in its new brochure (IIT Hyderabad brochure 2026-27).
- IIT Kharagpur put a current-season highest package on record: ₹2.44 crore, with 1,501 Phase 1 offers, in an institute statement (Indian Express, 21 Jan 2026).
- IIT Kanpur released season data: 1,295 of 1,562 registered students selected (ETV Bharat, 21 Jul 2026).
- IIT Patna reported 687+ offers, a UG median up from ₹13 lakh to ₹18 lakh and an average of ₹23.17 lakh (HRKatha, 6 Aug 2026, citing The Times of India).
- IIT Bhubaneswar placed over 500 students, with 85%+ of UG students placed and a UG median of ₹15.3 lakh (New Indian Express, 3 Aug 2026).
- IIT Bombay has published no median, no average, no offer count and no placement rate for 2025-26.
Why this matters. Smaller IITs reported within weeks of their seasons closing. IIT Bombay's 2024-25 figures appeared in an annual report about a year after that season ended. Until it publishes, the IIT highest package comparison lists IIT Bombay with both labels: the media-reported 2025-26 figure and the official 2022-23 one.
IIT Bombay placement report 2024-25: what actually happened
This is where the official data lives. The 2024-25 statistics are in the placement section of the Annual Report 2024-25 (pages 82 to 88), not in a standalone placement-cell PDF. They were widely reported in May 2026, including by The Indian Express.
IIT Bombay 2024-25 placement year (batch of 2025)
| Metric | 2024-25 | 2023-24 (comparison) |
|---|---|---|
| Students registered for placement | 2,469 | 2,414 |
| Students who participated (both phases) | 2,040 (82.6%) | 1,979 |
| Accepted offers | 1,422 | 1,475 |
| Placement rate (placed ÷ participated) | 69.7% | 75% |
| B.Tech placement rate | 81.8% (678 of 829) | Not compared |
| Companies participating / making offers | 417 / 368 | Not compared |
| PPOs accepted | 260 | 258 |
| International offers accepted | 65 | 78 |
| Average CTC | ₹26.45 LPA | ₹23.50 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹20.00 LPA | ₹17.92 LPA |
| Largest recruiting sector | Engineering (429 offers) | Not compared |
| Second-largest sector | Information Technology (393) | Not compared |
Source: IIT Bombay Annual Report 2024-25, Tables 1, 3 and 7. The 2023-24 column is from the institute's 2023-24 report as published by The Indian Express, except the 75% rate, which is from The Indian Express, May 2026. Median and average are across all programmes, including M.Tech and PhD.
The report's own reading: "Despite the decrease in the number of offers, both the average and median CTC have increased by approximately 10%." It also says 1,272 students were placed in the December 2024 phase and 150 in the second phase.
What is the median package at IIT Bombay in 2026?
NIRF 2026 gives the cleanest B.Tech-only median available, for students who graduated in 2024-25. The institute's filing spells the number out in words: "2020860 (Twenty Lakh Twenty Thousand Eight Hundred Sixty Only)".
| Programme | Students placed | Median CTC | Previous year in the same filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG 4-year (B.Tech) | 730 | ₹20.21 LPA | ₹19.61 LPA for 2023-24 graduates (+3.1%) |
| PG 2-year | 779 | ₹18.00 LPA | ₹17.30 LPA for 2023-24 graduates (+4.0%) |
Source: NIRF_IITBombay_2026_Overall_Category.pdf, iitb.ac.in. The previous-year figures are the 2023-24 rows in the same filing; percentage changes are computed.
Does IIT Bombay publish a CSE average package?
No. The Annual Report 2024-25 gives department placement counts, not department pay: the CSE department had 293 registered, 277 participating and 258 placed, across all its programmes. There is no official CSE median or average. For the IITs that do publish CSE pay, see our IIT CSE average package 2026 comparison.
Why is IIT Bombay's placement rate 69.7%?
Three things in the institute's own report explain the number:
- The denominator is participants, not registrants. 1,422 accepted offers against 2,040 participants is 69.7%. Against all 2,469 registered students it would be 57.6% (computed).
- Some students opted out. The report notes that "not all registered students participated in the placement process, possibly indicating that some pursued alternative avenues such as entrepreneurship or higher studies."
- It counts accepted offers. A student holding two offers counts once, and only if they accepted one.
Rates from different IITs use different denominators and seasons. IIT Kanpur's 83% for 2025-26 is selected students out of registered students (ETV Bharat), so compare like with like.
Who is hiring at IIT Bombay?
For 2025-26, only Day 1 names have surfaced in the media. According to mid-day, Apple, Microsoft and Google were on campus on Day 1, and Hindustan Times named Da Vinci, Flipkart, J.P. Morgan, Barclays and Qualcomm. For the full 2024-25 cycle, Engineering was the largest sector (429 offers from 96 core engineering companies), followed by Information Technology (393 students). The institute does not publish a company-by-company list.
When does the 2025-26 report come out?
IIT Bombay has no fixed public schedule. The 2024-25 numbers appeared in the annual report and were reported in May 2026, about a year after that season closed. The newest report on the institute's annual reports page is still 2024-25. If 2025-26 follows the same pattern, expect official figures in the Annual Report 2025-26 around the first half of 2027, with the B.Tech median in NIRF 2027. The 2026-27 placement season starts in December 2026.
What IIT Bombay students are saying
In June 2026 a student asked on r/iitbombay: "Why our placement report of 2024-25 and 2025-26 not in the placement website." The top reply:
"If you don't release the data, people don't have a basis to criticize you for the placement stats that have apparently gone from worse to pathetic. Big bren moov." (u/NilpotentNecromancer, r/iitbombay)
Another student said the reduction in transparency had been building:
"I think they are decreasing transparency for placement results in like last 2 years. Like last year(2024-25) they were not reporting the company and person selected on day by day placement results, just giving the info about the list of people selected on that day but not the company to which they were selected in public view." (u/Special-Revolution-2, r/iitbombay)
One commenter suggested filing an RTI (Right to Information request) to get the numbers.
Related reading
Compare IIT Bombay with the other IITs in our IIT highest package comparison. Branch-level pay: IIT CSE average package 2026. Other institutes: IIT Delhi placements, IIT Madras placements and IIT Kanpur placements. Life on campus: the IIT Bombay campus guide.
Studying at IIT Bombay, or about to? Wear it: IIT Bombay hoodies, tees and varsity jackets, shipped across India.
By Arun Raghav S · Co-founder, IITian Vibes · Facts retrieved 6 October 2026 from the linked official pages and documents. Corrections to hello@iitianvibes.com.