IITianVibes / JOURNAL
Placements

IIT Highest Package 2026: Bombay, Madras, Delhi Compared

Highest and median packages for every major IIT, each labelled with its season and whether it is official or media-reported: Hyderabad ₹2.62 crore and Kharagpur ₹2.44 crore lead 2025-26, IIT Bombay's top offer was about ₹1.48 crore, and NIRF 2026 B.Tech medians run ₹17.78 to ₹21.70 lakh.

IIT Highest Package 2026: Bombay, Madras, Delhi Compared

Key takeaways

  • Barely any IIT has published a 2025-26 median — most "2026" figures online are 2024-25 data re-dated.
  • Only IIT Patna (₹18 L) and IIT Bhubaneswar (₹15.3 L) released a full-cycle 2025-26 UG median. No top-six IIT did.
  • Highest verified 2025-26 offer: ₹2.5 Cr from Optiver at IIT Hyderabad. The famous ₹4.3 Cr at IIT Madras is from 2024-25.
  • Branch beats brand: CSE averages 2-3x core at the same IIT, and CSE placement rates run ~98% against ~67% for Mechanical.
  • Ten IITs have no placement figure traceable to a dated, reachable source for either season.

PLACEMENTS · IIT HIGHEST PACKAGE · UPDATED 6 OCTOBER 2026

The highest IIT package of the 2025-26 season on official record is ₹2.62 crore at IIT Hyderabad, followed by ₹2.44 crore at IIT Kharagpur; at IIT Bombay the 2025-26 top offer was about ₹1.48 crore (media-reported), and its latest official figure is ₹3.67 crore from 2022-23. IIT Madras has published no 2025-26 highest package; its widely quoted ₹4.3 crore is a 2024-25 media report. IIT Delhi does not disclose one at all.

IIT average package, in one line: in the NIRF 2026 data the IITs filed themselves, the median B.Tech salary for 2024-25 graduates ran from ₹17.78 lakh (Madras) to ₹21.70 lakh (Kanpur). Averages are higher because of a few crore offers: ₹26.45 lakh at IIT Bombay across all programmes in 2024-25 (Annual Report 2024-25) and ₹24.06 lakh at IIT Hyderabad in 2025-26 (brochure).

Highest package by IIT, with the season, whether the figure is official or media-reported, and the source:

IITHighest packageSeasonStatusSourceOur page
Bombay~₹1.48 Cr (£125,000, Da Vinci)2025-26, Day 1Media-reportedHindustan Times, 2 Dec 2025IIT Bombay placements
Bombay₹3.67 Cr international (₹1.68 Cr domestic)2022-23Official, last one publishedIIT Bombay Annual Report 2022-23IIT Bombay placements
Madras₹4.3 Cr (Jane Street PPO)2024-25Media-reported; no 2025-26 figureBusiness Today, 5 Jul 2025IIT Madras placements
DelhiNot published2025-26Official policy: not disclosedIIT Delhi release, 29 Dec 2025IIT Delhi placements
KanpurNot published2025-26Official release has counts onlyIIT Kanpur release, 26 Dec 2025IIT Kanpur placements
Kharagpur₹2.44 Cr2025-26, Phase 1Official (institute statement)Indian Express, 21 Jan 2026IIT Kharagpur placements
Hyderabad₹2.62 Cr2025-26Official (placement brochure)IIT Hyderabad brochure 2026-27IIT Hyderabad placements

"Official" means the figure appears in an institute document or statement. "Media-reported" means a newspaper published it, usually citing students or placement sources on Day 1, and the institute has not confirmed it.


What is the highest package in IIT in 2026?

For the 2025-26 season (the batch graduating in 2026), the highest figure an IIT has put on record is ₹2.62 crore at IIT Hyderabad. Its 2026-27 placement brochure lists the 2025-26 "highest annual package" as ₹2.62 crore and the average as ₹24.06 LPA (IIT Hyderabad OCS brochure). In January, Telangana Today reported a ₹2.5 crore Optiver offer as "the institute's highest-ever placement offer" (Telangana Today, 5 Jan 2026). The brochure does not say which offer its ₹2.62 crore refers to.

IIT Kharagpur is second. Indian Express reported that in Phase 1, held from 1 December 2025 to 3 January 2026, "The highest CTC offer read at Rs 2.44 crore, the institute said in a statement" (Indian Express, 21 Jan 2026). ETV Bharat added that five students received offers above ₹2 crore a year (ETV Bharat, 21 Jan 2026).

IIT2025-26 releaseHighest (status)Source
Hyderabad910 registered, 639 placed, average ₹24.06 LPA₹2.62 Cr (official)OCS brochure 2026-27
Kharagpur1,501 Phase 1 offers, 457 PPOs, 15 international₹2.44 Cr (official)Indian Express, 21 Jan 2026
BHU Varanasi489 Day 1 offers, 17 above ₹1 crore₹1.67 Cr (stated by the placement coordinator)Economic Times, 2 Dec 2025
Bombay98 Day 1 offers from 42 companies. No official season figures~₹1.48 Cr (media-reported)Hindustan Times, 2 Dec 2025
Kanpur1,202 Phase 1 offers; 1,295 of 1,562 registered selected over the seasonNot publishedETV Bharat, 21 Jul 2026
Delhi1,275 offers and 1,140+ students placed by December 2025Not published (policy)IIT Delhi, 29 Dec 2025
Patna687+ offers, UG median ₹18 lakh, average ₹23.17 lakhNot in the report we foundHRKatha, 6 Aug 2026
Bhubaneswar500+ placed, UG median ₹15.3 lakh, 85%+ of UG placedNot in the report we foundNew Indian Express, 3 Aug 2026
MadrasAround 2,000 registered, 300+ companies. No offer count or pay figuresNot publishedTimes of India, 2 Dec 2025
Roorkee8 international and 428 domestic offers in the first Day 1 slotNot publishedEconomic Times, 2 Dec 2025

One caution on the very top end. The Economic Times reported that Da Vinci offered "more than Rs 2.8 crore (€272,000)" for Amsterdam roles to students at IITs Delhi, Bombay and Kharagpur, a figure that includes joining, relocation and retention bonuses (Economic Times, 2 Dec 2025). It did not say which IIT received the largest one, so we do not assign it to any single institute.


Highest package by IIT: quick answers

What is the highest package at IIT Bombay in 2026?

About ₹1.48 crore a year for the 2025-26 season, media-reported. Hindustan Times wrote that "According to students, Da Vinci offered the highest package of about £125,000 per year, which is approximately Rs. 1.48 crore," and that "IIT Bombay has not yet released the official figures" (Hindustan Times, 2 Dec 2025). The latest official IIT Bombay highest package is ₹3.67 crore (international) for 2022-23. The institute's Annual Report 2022-23 says "Highest international and domestic salaries (based on cost to company (CTC)) at IIT Bombay were Rs. 3.67 crore per annum (CPA) and Rs. 1.68 CPA, respectively" (IIT Bombay Annual Report 2022-23).

Two things are often mislabelled. The ₹2.2 crore Da Vinci offer of December 2024 is a 2024-25 media report: India Today wrote that the firm "reportedly offered" it (India Today, 2 Dec 2024). It is not an official figure. And IIT Bombay's official reports for 2023-24 (as reported by Indian Express) and 2024-25 (Annual Report 2024-25) give no highest package at all, only counts of crore-plus offers and median and average CTC. Full detail is in our IIT Bombay highest package and placements page.

What is the highest package at IIT Madras in 2026?

Not published for 2025-26. The Times of India's Day 1 report gave only registrations: "Around 2,000 students registered for placements for the 2025-26 academic year" (Times of India, 2 Dec 2025). The famous ₹4.3 crore is from 2024-25. Business Today reported that Jane Street's pre-placement offer "was the highest package recorded at the institute in December 2024" (Business Today, 5 Jul 2025). It is media-reported, not in IIT Madras's own placement report.

What is the highest package at IIT Delhi in 2026?

IIT Delhi does not disclose one. Its 2025-26 release says: "IIT Delhi as a policy has decided not to mention high-value packages in their placement related press releases." The same release reports 1,275 job offers and over 1,140 students placed by December 2025 (IIT Delhi, 29 Dec 2025).

What is the highest package at IIT Kanpur in 2026?

Not published. IIT Kanpur's Phase 1 release gives 1,202 offers, 1,079 accepted and 15 international offers, but no salary figure (IIT Kanpur, 26 Dec 2025). By the end of the season, per data released by the institute, 1,295 of 1,562 registered students had been selected, about 83% (ETV Bharat, 21 Jul 2026).

What is the highest package at IIT Kharagpur in 2026?

₹2.44 crore in Phase 1 of 2025-26, from an institute statement (Indian Express). For 2024-25 the institute put the highest at ₹2.14 crore: "The highest package offered so far is Rs 2.14 crore per annum, IIT Kharagpur said" (Careers360, 11 Jun 2025).

What is the highest package at IIT Hyderabad in 2026?

₹2.62 crore for 2025-26, per the institute's brochure, with 639 of 910 registered students placed and a ₹24.06 LPA average (IIT Hyderabad brochure 2026-27). The ₹2.5 crore Optiver offer reported in January is the media figure for the same season.


What is the average package at IITs?

The cleanest comparison is the median salary each IIT files with NIRF, because every institute reports it the same way. In NIRF 2026, the number is for students who graduated from the 4-year B.Tech in 2024-25. The median is the middle graduate, so a few crore offers do not move it.

IITB.Tech graduates placedMedian salarySource
Kanpur855₹21.70 lakhNIRF 2026 filing
Kharagpur438₹20.74 lakhNIRF 2026 filing
Bombay730₹20.21 lakhNIRF 2026 filing
Delhi818₹20.00 lakhNIRF 2026 filing
Hyderabad364₹19.15 lakhNIRF 2026 filing
Madras631₹17.78 lakhNIRF 2026 filing

Averages run higher than medians. IIT Bombay's Annual Report 2024-25 gives an average CTC of ₹26.45 LPA and a median of ₹20 LPA across all programmes, and says "both the average and median CTC have increased by approximately 10%" (IIT Bombay Annual Report 2024-25). For 2025-26, IIT Patna reported a UG median of ₹18 lakh and an average of ₹23.17 lakh (HRKatha, 6 Aug 2026), and IIT Bhubaneswar a UG median of ₹15.3 lakh (New Indian Express, 3 Aug 2026).

How to check this yourself. Every IIT posts its NIRF data PDF on its own website. Search the PDF for "Median salary" under "UG [4 Years Program(s)]". The figure is written out in words, which makes typos easy to spot.


Branch beats brand: what CSE earns versus core

Inside one IIT, the gap between Computer Science and a core branch is bigger than the gap between the IITs in the median table above. IIT Madras is one of the few institutes that publishes department-wise pay in its own placement report. These are the B.Tech figures for 2024-25 (IIT Madras Career Pathway Centre report 2024-25):

B.Tech department, IIT MadrasMedian CTCAverage CTC
Computer Science and Engineering₹46.0 lakh₹53.2 lakh
Electrical Engineering₹22.5 lakh₹28.8 lakh
Engineering Physics (Physics department)₹18.0 lakh₹34.1 lakh
Chemical Engineering₹17.4 lakh₹18.8 lakh
Civil Engineering₹17.2 lakh₹17.5 lakh
Ocean Engineering₹16.7 lakh₹16.5 lakh
Aerospace Engineering₹16.2 lakh₹17.1 lakh
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering₹16.0 lakh₹18.4 lakh
Mechanical Engineering₹15.0 lakh₹16.9 lakh

The CSE median is about 2.7 times the Civil median at the same institute (computed). If you are choosing between CSE at a newer IIT and a core branch at an older one, the pay data points towards CSE. That is a real trade-off against faculty, research, alumni and campus, but make it knowing the number.

Our IIT CSE average package tracker lists the CSE-specific figures other IITs have published, each with its season and source.


Do all IIT students get placed?

No. IIT Bombay's own 2024-25 report counts 1,422 accepted offers from 2,040 students who took part, a placement rate of 69.7% (Annual Report 2024-25). For 2025-26, IIT Kanpur selected 1,295 of 1,562 registered students, about 83% (ETV Bharat), and IIT Hyderabad placed 639 of 910 registered students, 70.2% (computed from the brochure). IIT Bhubaneswar placed more than 85% of UG students (New Indian Express).

Newer IITs can be lower mid-season. An RTI reply reported by Careers360 showed 154 of 287 registered students placed at IIT Tirupati by May 2024, in the 2023-24 season (Careers360, 10 May 2024). Watch the denominator: a rate calculated on students who "participated" is higher than one calculated on everyone who registered.

IIT Delhi main academic building with students walking
IIT Delhi main building. Photo: Mahi zahidi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

What a ₹20 LPA package actually pays you each month

Almost every number on this page is a CTC, cost to company. It is the total the employer books against you for a year, and part of it never reaches your bank account as monthly pay. A typical offer breaks into:

  • Fixed base: the part that becomes monthly salary.
  • Joining bonus: paid once, and often recovered if you leave within a year or two.
  • Performance bonus: quoted at target, paid at whatever the company decides.
  • Stock or RSUs: valued on grant day and vesting over three to four years.
  • Employer PF, gratuity and insurance: real money, but not spendable now.

A worked example: if ₹14 lakh of a ₹20 lakh CTC is fixed, the monthly gross is about ₹1.17 lakh before tax, not the ₹1.67 lakh that dividing the CTC by twelve suggests (computed). The gap widens on bigger offers. The Economic Times noted that Da Vinci's ₹2.8 crore-plus offers bundled a base salary "of Rs 1 crore-plus" with joining, relocation and retention bonuses. Ask any recruiter for the fixed-versus-variable split before you sign.


How to spot a recycled placement number

A placement figure is probably stale or mislabelled if:

  • It matches an older season exactly. A "2026" page quoting IIT Madras ₹4.3 crore or IIT Bombay ₹3.67 crore is quoting 2024-25 and 2022-23 figures.
  • It has no date or season. "2025 placements" can mean the 2024-25 season or the start of 2025-26.
  • It gives a highest package but no median. Institutes release medians in formal reports months later. A crore figure with no median is usually a Day 1 report.
  • It calls a media report official. If the source says "according to students" or "reportedly", the institute has not confirmed it.
  • The placement rate hides its denominator. Participated and registered give different rates for the same season.

What changed between 2024-25 and 2025-26

Trading firms set the ceiling again. The top offers came from quantitative trading firms: Optiver at Hyderabad, Da Vinci at several older IITs, and NK Securities, which ET said offered "Rs 1.65 crore for a domestic role" (Economic Times). These firms make a small share of offers and most of the crore headlines.

Second-generation IITs posted the clearest gains. IIT Patna's UG median rose "by nearly 38 per cent, from Rs 13 lakh to Rs 18 lakh" (HRKatha). At IIT Hyderabad, Telangana Today noted that "No student had got more than one crore package in 17 years of IITH's history so far" before this season (Telangana Today).

The biggest IITs still disclose the least. Delhi does not publish a highest package by policy, Kanpur released counts only, Madras released nothing on pay, and Bombay's last official report is for 2024-25. We tracked this mid-season in the 2025-26 report card.


What IITians say about placements

Students reconstruct the numbers themselves when institutes do not publish them. Threads such as "IIT KGP Placement Stats 2025-26" and a branch-by-branch Phase 1 breakdown on r/Btechtards collect phase-wise offers that no brochure records.


Per-IIT pages: IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Roorkee and IIT BHU. For branch pay, see the IIT CSE average package tracker.

Placed, or about to be? Campus hoodies for every IIT: Bombay, Madras, Delhi, Kanpur, Kharagpur, Hyderabad, and the rest of the 23.


By Arun Raghav S · Co-founder, IITian Vibes · Facts retrieved 6 October 2026 from the linked official pages and documents. Corrections to hello@iitianvibes.com.

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest package at an IIT in 2026?
For the 2025-26 season, the highest official figure is ₹2.62 crore at IIT Hyderabad (placement brochure), followed by ₹2.44 crore at IIT Kharagpur in Phase 1 (institute statement). IIT Bombay's 2025-26 top offer was about ₹1.48 crore, media-reported by Hindustan Times. IIT Madras, Delhi and Kanpur published no 2025-26 highest package.
What is the highest package at IIT Bombay?
About ₹1.48 crore (£125,000, Da Vinci) for the 2025-26 season, media-reported by Hindustan Times citing students on 2 December 2025. The latest official IIT Bombay figure is ₹3.67 crore international and ₹1.68 crore domestic for 2022-23, from its Annual Report 2022-23. The ₹2.2 crore offer of 2024-25 was media-reported, not official.
What is the highest package at IIT Madras?
IIT Madras has published no highest package for 2025-26. The ₹4.3 crore Jane Street pre-placement offer is from the 2024-25 season (December 2024) and was media-reported by Business Today and the Times of India.
What is the average package at IITs?
There is no single IIT average. In NIRF 2026, the median B.Tech salary for 2024-25 graduates was ₹17.78 lakh at Madras, ₹19.15 lakh at Hyderabad, ₹20.00 lakh at Delhi, ₹20.21 lakh at Bombay, ₹20.74 lakh at Kharagpur and ₹21.70 lakh at Kanpur. Averages are higher: ₹26.45 lakh at IIT Bombay in 2024-25 (all programmes) and ₹24.06 lakh at IIT Hyderabad in 2025-26.
Does IIT Delhi publish its highest package?
No. IIT Delhi's release of 29 December 2025 says the institute 'as a policy has decided not to mention high-value packages' in placement press releases. It reported 1,275 job offers and over 1,140 students placed by December 2025.
Do all IIT students get placed?
No. IIT Bombay placed 69.7% of participating students in 2024-25 (1,422 of 2,040). In 2025-26, IIT Kanpur selected 1,295 of 1,562 registered students (about 83%) and IIT Hyderabad placed 639 of 910 registered students (70.2%).
iit bombay highest packageiit madras highest packageiit delhi highest packageiit average packageiit hyderabad highest packageiit kharagpur highest packageiit median package 2026