The B.Tech CSE average package at IIT Madras was ₹53.2 lakh a year and the median ₹46 lakh in 2024–25, the latest year in the institute's official Career Pathway Centre (CPC) annual report. IIT Madras does not publish an institute-wide average; the official all-branch figure is a ₹17.78 lakh median for 4-year B.Tech graduates of 2024–25, from its NIRF 2026 filing. No 2025–26 report is out yet: the 2024–25 PDF is dated 19 November 2025, so the next one would follow the same timetable.
| Quick answer | Median | Average | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech CSE | ₹46.0 LPA | ₹53.2 LPA | 2024–25 | CPC report 2024-25 |
| M.Tech CSE | ₹24.6 LPA | ₹29.0 LPA | 2024–25 | CPC report 2024-25 |
| All B.Tech (4-year) | ₹17.78 LPA | Not published | 2024–25 | NIRF 2026 |
| All dual degree (5-year) | ₹22.0 LPA | Not published | 2024–25 | NIRF 2026 |
| Highest package | ₹4.3 Cr (Jane Street PPO, media-reported) | 2024–25 | Times of India |
CSE average across IITs: for comparison, IIT Guwahati's B.Tech CSE median was ₹51 lakh in 2025-26, with an average of ₹48.49 lakh, per its CCD placement report 2025-26. The Madras figures above are a season older, because its 2025-26 report is not out. Every IIT's published CSE number, with season and source, is in our IIT CSE average package 2026 comparison.
The 2025–26 season opened on 1 December 2025 with more than 300 registered companies and 100+ mature startups, per The Times of India, but IIT Madras has released no 2025–26 offer counts or packages as of 2 October 2026. Below: CSE and every other branch from the CPC report, the overall NIRF medians, the ₹4.3 crore ceiling, and how the CSE number has moved.
IIT Madras CSE average package: ₹53.2 lakh (2024–25)
The single number that changes JEE ranking behaviour is Computer Science and Engineering pay. The CPC annual report's CTC summary gives it by programme, in lakh per annum:
- B.Tech CSE median: ₹46.0 LPA (2024–25), up from ₹37.5 LPA in 2023–24
- B.Tech CSE average: ₹53.2 LPA (2024–25), up from ₹52.32 LPA in 2023–24
- M.Tech CSE: median ₹24.6 LPA, average ₹29.0 LPA (2024–25)
- MS (research) CSE: median ₹22.2 LPA, average ₹21.9 LPA (2024–25)
Sources: CPC Annual Report 2024-25 and CPC Annual Report 2023-24, "CTC Summary" tables. Archived copies are linked because placement.iitm.ac.in was not reachable when this page was updated.
The CSE median is about 2.6 times the all-B.Tech NIRF median (₹46 lakh against ₹17.78 lakh). That spread is what drives every "should I take Madras Chemical or a lower IIT's CSE?" decision on r/JEENEETards. The CSE average sitting above the median also means a group of very large offers pulls the mean up. For how Madras CSE compares with every other IIT that publishes CSE pay, see our IIT CSE average package 2026 comparison.
IIT Madras packages by branch (B.Tech, 2024–25)
| Department | B.Tech median | B.Tech average | Dual degree median / average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engg | ₹46.0 L | ₹53.2 L | Not listed |
| Electrical Engg | ₹22.5 L | ₹28.8 L | ₹38.2 L / ₹43.5 L |
| Engineering Physics (PH) | ₹18.0 L | ₹34.1 L | ₹20.0 L / ₹22.8 L |
| Chemical Engg | ₹17.4 L | ₹18.8 L | ₹24.5 L / ₹27.2 L |
| Civil Engg | ₹17.2 L | ₹17.5 L | ₹18.0 L / ₹17.4 L |
| Ocean Engg | ₹16.7 L | ₹16.5 L | ₹20.4 L / ₹24.1 L |
| Aerospace Engg | ₹16.2 L | ₹17.1 L | ₹25.2 L / ₹54.8 L |
| Metallurgical & Materials | ₹16.0 L | ₹18.4 L | ₹22.0 L / ₹23.4 L |
| Mechanical Engg | ₹15.0 L | ₹16.9 L | ₹22.2 L / ₹25.7 L |
Source: CPC Annual Report 2024-25, "CTC Summary" (all numbers in lakh of rupees; M = median, A = average). Departments without a B.Tech programme are omitted.
IIT Madras overall average and median package
IIT Madras does not publish a single institute-wide average or median. The CPC report gives figures by department and programme only. The official all-branch numbers come from the institute's NIRF filings:
| Programme (NIRF 2026) | Graduated / placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|
| UG 4-year (B.Tech), 2024–25 | 781 / 631 | ₹17.78 LPA |
| UG 5-year (dual degree), 2024–25 | 306 / 259 | ₹22.00 LPA |
| PG 2-year, 2024–25 | 548 / 521 | ₹15.00 LPA |
Source: IIT Madras NIRF 2026 (Engineering). The B.Tech median was ₹16.63 LPA for 2022–23 graduates and ₹17.50 LPA for 2023–24, per the same filing.
An earlier version of this page quoted an overall average of ₹22 LPA and median of ₹19.6 LPA from secondary sites. Neither appears in an IIT Madras publication, so we have replaced them with the NIRF medians above.
2024–25 career outcomes in full (the last completed cycle)
According to the CPC data reported by The Indian Express (17 June 2026), "of the 3,230 students who graduated this year, 2,196 secured campus placements, 538 opted for higher studies, 76 chose entrepreneurship, and 171 were preparing for competitive examinations." Computer Science and Engineering recorded the highest share of graduates with a chosen career path, at 99.53%, followed by Electrical Engineering (97.86%).
| Metric | 2024–25 | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Graduates | 3,230 | Indian Express, citing CPC |
| Secured campus placements | 2,196 | Same |
| Higher studies | 538 | Same |
| Entrepreneurship | 76 | Same |
| B.Tech graduates placed (NIRF) | 631 of 781 | NIRF 2026 |
| Highest package (PPO, CSE, Hong Kong) | ₹4.3 Cr | Times of India |
| Firms at ₹2 Cr+ | BlackRock, Glean, Da Vinci | Same |
The 2024–25 ceiling: the ₹4.3 crore Jane Street PPO
In December 2024, at the start of IIT Madras's Phase 1 recruitment, Jane Street extended a pre-placement offer to a CSE student for a Quantitative Trader role based in Hong Kong. Per The Times of India, the package "includes base salary, bonuses, and relocation benefits". It is a compound package, not a single salary line.
Business Today's July 2025 retrospective confirmed: "The staggering pre-placement offer, extended during the last IIT Madras placement season, was the highest package recorded at the institute in December 2024." The same Times of India report listed offers above ₹2 crore from BlackRock, Glean and Da Vinci, above ₹1.4 crore from APT Portfolio and Rubrik, and above ₹1.3 crore from Databricks, Ebullient Securities and IMC Trading.
What the offer tells you about the CSE end of Madras: the quant-finance ceiling is now above traditional Big Tech. The Hong Kong seat also signals the geographic shift, with quant firms placing top-tier IIT talent in Asian trading offices.
Recruiters
Day 1 of the 2024–25 season saw "Qualcomm, Microsoft, Goldman Sachs, Bajaj Auto, Ola Electric, Alphonso, and Nutanix" on campus, per The Times of India, alongside the quant and hedge-fund firms behind the ₹1 crore-plus offers above. IIT Madras does not publish a sector split or a recruiter-by-recruiter offer count in its CPC report. For 2025–26, TOI reported recruiters coming for "software development, finance, consulting, and analytics" profiles.
The 2025–26 season: outcomes still pending
2025–26 recruitment began on 1 December 2025. Per The Times of India: 300+ registered companies plus 100+ mature startups, and around 2,000 students registered. Director V Kamakoti said: "We have more core engineering companies, including public sector undertakings, participating in the placements this year compared to last year." TOI added that "there could be 100 more companies visiting during phase 2", held January to May 2026.
What has not been released as of 2 October 2026: any offer count, package data, hire count by recruiter, or placement rate for 2025–26. The 2024–25 CPC report was dated November 2025 and its outcome data was reported in June 2026, so the 2025–26 report could follow from around November 2026. When it lands, this post gets updated.
2023–24 → 2024–25 trend read
- B.Tech CSE median: ₹37.5 LPA → ₹46.0 LPA, a 23% rise (CPC reports).
- B.Tech CSE average: ₹52.32 LPA → ₹53.2 LPA, close to flat (CPC reports).
- All-B.Tech median: ₹16.63 LPA (2022–23) → ₹17.50 LPA (2023–24) → ₹17.78 LPA (2024–25), per NIRF 2026.
- Company base: 300+ registered plus 100+ startups at the start of 2025–26 (TOI).
What this actually means if you got IIT Madras via JoSAA 2026
Three practical reads.
- If you took CSE, the ₹4.3 Cr number is not typical, but ₹46 LPA is the middle. The Jane Street PPO is one CSE student in one cycle. Half of B.Tech CSE graduates in 2024–25 were at or above ₹46 lakh, and half below.
- If you took a non-CSE branch, your department's median is your anchor. Most core B.Tech branches sat between ₹15 lakh and ₹17.4 lakh at the median in 2024–25, with Electrical Engineering at ₹22.5 lakh. Dual-degree medians run higher in most departments.
- The 2025–26 outcome data is not out. Treat any "2026" Madras figure you see elsewhere as unattributed or re-dated 2024–25 data until the CPC publishes.
Studying at IIT Madras, or about to? Wear it: IIT Madras hoodies, tees and varsity jackets, shipped across India.
For a per-IIT comparison across the top-5 (Bombay, Delhi, Madras, Kanpur, Kharagpur), read our IIT Placements 2026 canonical guide. For CSE specifically across all 23 IITs, see IIT CSE average package 2026. For the JoSAA Round 5 closing ranks that gated who ended up at Madras this year, our JoSAA 2026 cutoffs post has the full Round 1 → Round 5 progression.
By Arun Raghav S · Co-founder, IITian Vibes · B.Tech, IIT Jodhpur · Published 19 July 2026, updated 8 October 2026. Data current to the IIT Madras CPC Annual Report 2024-25 and NIRF 2026; the 2025–26 CPC report had not been published as of 2 October 2026; this post will be refreshed on release. Corrections to hello@iitianvibes.com.