IITianVibes / JOURNAL
Placements

IIT Dhanbad Placements 2025-26: ₹14.43L UG Median, CSE 89%

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad's official 2025-26 placement report gives a ₹14.43 lakh UG median and ₹18.84 lakh UG average, 1,088 of 1,491 active students placed (72.97%) and B.Tech CSE at 89.13%. It publishes no highest package and no CSE pay. Branch-wise rates, PG figures, offers, trend and how it compares with Guwahati and Hyderabad.

IIT Dhanbad Placements 2025-26: ₹14.43L UG Median, CSE 89%

Key takeaways

  • What is the IIT Dhanbad average package for 2025-26?
  • What is the IIT Dhanbad median package for 2025-26?
  • What is the highest package at IIT Dhanbad in 2025-26?
  • How are IIT Dhanbad CSE placements?
  • What is the IIT Dhanbad placement percentage for 2025-26?
  • How many companies and offers were there at IIT Dhanbad in 2025-26?

Placements 2025-26 · IIT (ISM) Dhanbad

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad's undergraduate median CTC for 2025-26 was ₹14.43 lakh and the UG average ₹18.84 lakh, and 1,088 of 1,491 actively participating students were placed (72.97%), with B.Tech CSE at 89.13%, per the institute's own placement report for 2025-26, last updated 30 June 2026. The institute does not publish a highest package for 2025-26, and it gives no CSE-only salary figure. Below is everything the official report does contain, branch by branch, with page numbers so you can check it.

Metric (2025-26)FigureSource
UG median CTC₹14.43 lakhreport, p. 2
UG average CTC₹18.84 lakhreport, p. 2
B.Tech median / average₹14.15 lakh / ₹17.95 lakhreport, p. 12
PG median / average₹10 lakh / ₹11.24 lakhreport, p. 2
All programmes median / average₹13.00 lakh / ₹16.59 lakhreport, p. 13
Students placed1,088 of 1,491 active participants (72.97%)report, p. 3
B.Tech CSE placed123 of 138 active participants (89.13%)report, p. 4
Job offers (incl. PPOs)1,153, of which 6 international and 67 PSUreport, p. 2
Highest packageNot publishedreport, p. 2

What are IIT Dhanbad's average and median packages for 2025-26?

The report's Highlights page gives four headline pay figures: "UG Average CTC 18.84 LPA", "UG Median CTC 14.43 LPA", "PG Average CTC 11.24 LPA" and "PG Median CTC 10 LPA" (report, p. 2). Its course-wise table then breaks pay down by programme.

ProgrammeMedian CTCAverage CTCPlaced / activeSource
B.Tech₹14.15 L₹17.95 L684 / 849 (80.57%)report, p. 12
Double Major (B.Tech + B.Tech)₹26.49 L₹26.78 L12 / 12report, p. 12
Dual Degree (B.Tech + M.Tech)₹23.49 L₹31.07 L8 / 8report, p. 12
Integrated M.Tech₹25.02 L₹25.65 L61 / 76 (80.26%)report, p. 12
M.Tech₹9.50 L₹11.02 L199 / 349 (57.02%)report, p. 12
MBA₹12.50 L₹11.64 L57 / 61 (93.44%)report, p. 13
M.Sc. Tech₹15.00 L₹13.71 L35 / 72 (48.61%)report, p. 12
M.Sc.₹8.00 L₹9.16 L32 / 64 (50.00%)report, p. 12
All programmes₹13.00 L₹16.59 L1,088 / 1,491 (72.97%)report, p. 13

The B.Tech median, ₹14.15 lakh, is a little below the UG figure because UG also takes in the double-major, dual-degree and integrated M.Tech students, who earned more. Those groups are small: 12, 8 and 61 placed students. MBA is the one programme where the average (₹11.64 lakh) sits below the median (₹12.50 lakh), which means a cluster of lower offers rather than a few large ones pulling the mean up.

Median is the better guide for a typical student. Half of placed students earned at or above it. The average is pulled up by a small number of large offers, and for B.Tech it sits ₹3.8 lakh above the median (computed).


What is the IIT Dhanbad highest package in 2025-26?

The institute has not published one. The 13-page report lists averages, medians, offer bands and placement rates, but no highest or maximum CTC for any programme (placement report 2025-26). The nearest it comes is a count: 275 offers were above ₹20 lakh a year (report, p. 2).

The only 2025-26 figure we found is from early in the season, reported by the education portal Shiksha on 12 December 2025, citing the placement cell. It said "four Computer Science Engineering students receiving ₹80 lakh per annum packages, marking highest offer so far", after 11 days of Phase 1 (Shiksha, 12 December 2025). That is not an institute publication and is not a final-season figure, so treat it as a floor reported by a third party.

Be careful with larger numbers. The same Shiksha piece says the 2024-25 top offer reached ₹1.22 crore; we found no institute document for that figure. For 2024-25 CSE, an RTI reply compiled by Careers360 gives a highest CTC of ₹66.14 lakh. Neither is a 2025-26 number.


IIT Dhanbad CSE placements: what the report shows

B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering placed 123 of its 138 actively participating students, a rate of 89.13%, the second highest of the twelve B.Tech branches (report, p. 4). M.Tech CSE placed 28 of 35, or 80.00% (report, p. 7). Mathematics & Computing, which sits in the integrated M.Tech programme, placed 42 of 54 (77.78%) (report, p. 6).

The report does not give pay by branch, so there is no official CSE average or median for 2025-26. The latest CSE pay figure is from 2024-25 and comes from an RTI reply, not an institute report: a ₹26.73 lakh average CSE CTC, with 129 of 140 registered students placed (92.14%), per Careers360, January 2026. Use it as last year's context, not as this year's result.

Students who paired CSE with a second major did well on placement: all 10 CSE double-major students and all 8 dual-degree students with an M.Tech in CSE were placed (report, p. 5). These are small groups, so the 100% figures say little about pay. For CSE numbers at every IIT side by side, see our IIT CSE average package 2026 comparison.


IIT Dhanbad branch-wise placements: Mining, Petroleum, Electrical and the rest

Placement rates across the twelve B.Tech branches ranged from 100% in Minerals & Metallurgical Engineering to 55.56% in Civil Engineering. These are rates against actively participating students, from the B.Tech table on pages 4 and 5 of the report.

B.Tech branchPlacedActive participantsPlacement %
Minerals & Metallurgical Engineering3535100.00%
Computer Science & Engineering12313889.13%
Mechanical Engineering849885.71%
Mechanical Engineering: Mining Machinery303585.71%
Mining Engineering718781.61%
Electrical Engineering9912281.15%
Engineering Physics192479.17%
Electronics & Communication Engineering9912777.95%
Environmental Engineering202774.07%
Petroleum Engineering557672.37%
Chemical Engineering243568.57%
Civil Engineering254555.56%
All B.Tech68484980.57%

Mining Engineering (81.61%) and Petroleum Engineering (72.37%), the two branches most closely tied to the old Indian School of Mines identity, both placed most of their students. Electrical Engineering placed 81.15%. Branch-wise pay is not published, so these rates say how many students found jobs, not what those jobs paid.


How many offers, PPOs and companies came to IIT Dhanbad?

From the Highlights page (report, p. 2): 1,882 students registered for placement and 1,491 actively participated. The season produced 1,153 job offers including PPOs, of which 1,089 were unique offers. 214 pre-placement offers were received and 196 accepted. There were 1,016 national offers, 6 international offers and 67 PSU offers.

The report counts more than 350 companies visiting for full-time hiring, more than 180 making full-time offers and more than 50 offering PPOs. By pay band, 275 offers were above ₹20 lakh, 422 between ₹10 lakh and ₹20 lakh, and 338 between ₹6 lakh and ₹10 lakh. Four companies did not declare a CTC.

For B.Tech, core engineering was the largest sector with 275 placed students, ahead of software and IT with 216. Banking and finance took 58, Edu Tech 50, consulting 44 and analytics 40 (report, p. 10). In M.Tech, 149 of the 199 placed students went to core engineering roles (report, p. 11).


M.Tech, M.Sc and MBA placements at IIT Dhanbad

Postgraduate placement rates were lower than B.Tech, except for the MBA. M.Tech is the largest PG cohort in the report, with 349 active participants.

PG programmePlaced / activePlacement %Source
MBA (incl. Business Analytics)57 / 6193.44%report, p. 8
M.Tech CSE28 / 3580.00%report, p. 7
M.Tech, all specialisations199 / 34957.02%report, p. 8
M.Sc. (Chemistry, Mathematics & Computing, Physics)32 / 6450.00%report, p. 9
M.Sc. Tech (Applied Geology, Applied Geophysics)35 / 7248.61%report, p. 9

M.Tech rates varied widely by specialisation. Optical Communication & Integrated Photonics placed 11 of 12, Mineral Engineering 11 of 11, while Civil Engineering placed 5 of 21. Applied Geophysics: Earthquake Science & Engineering placed 2 of 8. M.Tech pay was a ₹9.50 lakh median and ₹11.02 lakh average. Our IIT M.Tech placements guide compares these with other IITs.


Is IIT Dhanbad's placement improving? 2021-22 to 2025-26

Year-on-year comparison is rough, because the sources count differently. The table lists each figure with its base.

SeasonMedianAverageBase and source
2021-22₹14 L₹16.84 LAll programmes, 1,075 of 1,484 registered placed; RTI reply via Careers360
2022-23₹13.64 L₹17 LAll programmes, 1,108 of 1,446 registered placed; RTI via Careers360
2023-24 (to May 2024)₹12 L₹15.83 LAll programmes, 953 of 1,595 registered placed, mid-season; RTI via Careers360
2024-25 graduates₹15 LNot givenUG 4-year graduates only, 715 of 910 placed; NIRF 2026 data
2025-26₹13.00 L₹16.59 LAll programmes, 1,088 of 1,491 active participants placed; official report

On the all-programme figures, the 2025-26 median of ₹13.00 lakh is above the ₹12 lakh reported mid-season in 2023-24 and below the ₹14 lakh of 2021-22. The NIRF row counts only 4-year B.Tech graduates and is not like for like. No institute-published full-season report for 2024-25 turned up in our search, so that year is missing from the all-programme line.

One more difference: the RTI replies count students placed against those registered. Against the 1,882 registered in 2025-26, the 1,088 placed come to about 57.8% (computed), close to the 60% reported for 2023-24 in May 2024.


How does IIT Dhanbad compare with IIT Guwahati and IIT Hyderabad?

IIT Guwahati and IIT Hyderabad have both published full-season 2025-26 figures, which makes them the cleanest comparison.

IIT, 2025-26B.Tech medianB.Tech averageB.Tech placedSource
(ISM) Dhanbad₹14.15 L₹17.95 L684 of 849 active (80.57%)placement report
Guwahati₹22.01 L₹29.62 L670 of 826 registered (81.11%)CCD report 2025-26
HyderabadNot split out₹24.06 L (all programmes)Not comparableplacement brochure 2026-27

Dhanbad's B.Tech median is about ₹7.9 lakh below Guwahati's (computed), while the share of B.Tech students placed is close. Guwahati counts registered students and Dhanbad counts active participants, so the rates are not measured the same way. Hyderabad's figure covers every programme. For the full set of IITs, see our IIT placements 2026 guide.


What does the 72.97% placement rate actually measure?

The report's placement percentages use "actively participated students" as the base, defined in a footnote as "Students participated in more than 20 % job opportunities" (report, p. 13). A student who registered but applied to few openings, for instance because they planned higher studies or a startup, is left out of the denominator.

So 72.97% is the share placed among students who actively sought a job. It is a fair measure of how the market treated job-seekers, but it is higher than a placed-over-registered rate. When you compare Dhanbad with another IIT, check which base each uses.


How to check IIT Dhanbad placement figures yourself

  • Read the report itself: IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Placement Report, Academic Year 2025-2026. The cover says "Last updated on 30.06.2026". Page 2 has the headline figures and pages 12 and 13 the CTC table.
  • The institute's placement office is the Career Development Centre; its page is at iitism.ac.in/career-development-centre.
  • For graduate outcomes by batch, use the institute's NIRF 2026 data submission. It covers batches up to 2024-25, not 2025-26.
  • Look for the season and the base on any figure you read elsewhere. If an article gives a "highest package" for 2025-26 and cites no institute document, it did not come from the report.

Across all IITs: the IIT placements 2026 guide, the IIT CSE average package 2026 comparison and the IIT highest package 2026 list. For postgraduates: IIT M.Tech placements. For next season's rules: the 2026-27 AIPC placement policy.

Studying at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, or about to? Wear it: IIT (ISM) Dhanbad hoodies, tees and varsity jackets, shipped across India.


By Arun Raghav S · Co-founder, IITian Vibes · Facts retrieved 23 October 2026 from the linked official pages and documents. Corrections to hello@iitianvibes.com.

Frequently asked questions

What is the IIT Dhanbad average package for 2025-26?
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad's 2025-26 placement report gives a UG average CTC of ₹18.84 lakh and a PG average of ₹11.24 lakh. The B.Tech average was ₹17.95 lakh, and the average across all programmes was ₹16.59 lakh. The report was last updated on 30 June 2026.
What is the IIT Dhanbad median package for 2025-26?
The UG median CTC was ₹14.43 lakh and the PG median ₹10 lakh. By programme, the B.Tech median was ₹14.15 lakh, the M.Tech median ₹9.50 lakh and the MBA median ₹12.50 lakh. The median across all programmes was ₹13.00 lakh.
What is the highest package at IIT Dhanbad in 2025-26?
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad has not published a highest package for 2025-26. Its official report lists 275 offers above ₹20 lakh but no maximum. Shiksha reported on 12 December 2025 that four CSE students had received ₹80 lakh a year offers, the highest so far in Phase 1; that is a third-party, early-season report, not an institute figure.
How are IIT Dhanbad CSE placements?
In 2025-26, B.Tech CSE placed 123 of 138 actively participating students (89.13%), and M.Tech CSE placed 28 of 35 (80%). The report gives no CSE-only pay. The latest CSE pay figure is a ₹26.73 lakh average for 2024-25, from an RTI reply reported by Careers360.
What is the IIT Dhanbad placement percentage for 2025-26?
1,088 of 1,491 actively participating students were placed, or 72.97%. B.Tech placed 80.57%, M.Tech 57.02% and MBA 93.44%. The report counts as active only students who took part in more than 20% of job opportunities; against all 1,882 registered students, the placed share is about 57.8%.
How many companies and offers were there at IIT Dhanbad in 2025-26?
The report counts 1,153 job offers including PPOs (1,089 unique), from more than 180 companies making full-time offers out of more than 350 that visited. There were 214 PPOs received and 196 accepted, 6 international offers and 67 PSU offers.
IIT (ISM) DhanbadPlacements2025-26CSEMedian PackageM.TechMining Engineering