Guide · IIT M.Tech placements · NIRF 2026 data
The median salary for a placed two-year PG graduate at an IIT ran from ₹8 lakh at IIT Dharwad to ₹20.43 lakh at IIT Bombay in 2024-25, according to the NIRF 2026 data each IIT published. IIT Delhi reported ₹16 lakh, IIT Kanpur ₹15.7 lakh, IIT Madras ₹15 lakh and IIT Hyderabad ₹13 lakh. The first 2025-26 reports are out too: IIT Guwahati's M.Tech median was ₹13 lakh, with 217 of 498 registered M.Tech students placed (IIT Guwahati placement report 2026). Below is the full table for 22 IITs, read straight from each institute's PDF, and what it means for you.
What is the M.Tech median salary at each IIT?
Every IIT files a data sheet with the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) and posts it on its own website. The Engineering sheet has a block called "PG [2 Years Program(s)]: Placement & higher studies". The 2026 sheets, submitted between February and May 2026, cover students who graduated in 2024-25. That is the latest year with figures for every IIT. Sorted by median:
| IIT | Graduated in min. time | Placed | Higher studies | Median salary (placed) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | 957 | 663 | 294 | ₹20.43 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Delhi | 626 | 498 | 120 | ₹16.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Kanpur | 896 | 552 | 237 | ₹15.70 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Madras | 548 | 521 | 24 | ₹15.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Mandi | 204 | 46 | 106 | ₹13.84 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Kharagpur | 950 | 527 | 246 | ₹13.50 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Hyderabad | 396 | 302 | 41 | ₹13.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Roorkee | 681 | 224 | 457 | ₹12.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Guwahati | 574 | 415 | 129 | ₹12.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Indore | 257 | 125 | 60 | ₹12.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Palakkad | 71 | 47 | 8 | ₹10.80 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Gandhinagar | 118 | 72 | 45 | ₹10.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Jodhpur | 228 | 120 | 102 | ₹10.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | 170 | 125 | 30 | ₹10.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Jammu | 117 | 91 | 11 | ₹10.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT (ISM) Dhanbad | 366 | 234 | 86 | ₹9.50 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Goa | 12 | 10 | 2 | ₹9.50 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT (BHU) Varanasi | 282 | 210 | 65 | ₹9.20 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Ropar | 252 | 69 | 25 | ₹9.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Tirupati | 105 | 70 | 17 | ₹9.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Bhilai | 57 | 34 | 9 | ₹9.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Dharwad | 30 | 25 | 4 | ₹8.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 PDF |
| IIT Patna* | 130 | 120 | 10 | ₹28.00 lakh | NIRF 2025 PDF (2023-24) |
"Graduated in min. time" is students who finished the two-year programme on schedule. Median is for placed graduates only. *IIT Patna: we could not find its 2026 Engineering sheet online, so this row is its NIRF 2025 sheet, which covers 2023-24 (NIRF). Its ₹28 lakh PG median is above its own B.Tech median that year (₹22.5 lakh) and far above any other IIT's PG figure, so treat it with caution until a newer sheet appears.
What exactly is in this number?
The sheet says only "PG [2 Years Program(s)]". It does not list which degrees are inside. Mostly that is M.Tech, but it can include other two-year master's programmes. Two checks show this. IIT Bombay's NIRF sheet has 957 PG graduates, while its annual report lists 582 M.Tech students registered for placement in 2024-25 (IIT Bombay Annual Report 2024-25). And IIT Roorkee's Engineering sheet shows 681 PG graduates against 782 in its Overall sheet (IIT Roorkee NIRF 2026 Overall), so the Engineering sheet already leaves some programmes, such as the MBA, out.
So read the table as "two-year engineering-side master's, mostly M.Tech". Where an IIT publishes a separate M.Tech line, we use that below.
What do the 2025-26 M.Tech placement reports show?
NIRF lags by a year. A few IITs have already published reports for the season that ended in mid-2026, with M.Tech counted on its own line:
| IIT and programme (2025-26 season) | Placed / registered | M.Tech median | B.Tech median | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Guwahati, M.Tech | 217 of 498 (43.37%) | ₹13.00 lakh | ₹22.01 lakh (670 of 826 placed, 81.11%) | IITG Placement Report 2026 |
| IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, M.Tech | 199 of 349 (57.02%) | ₹9.50 lakh | ₹14.15 lakh (684 of 849, 80.57%) | ISM CDC report, 30 June 2026 |
| IIT Jammu, M.Tech CSE | 30 of 30 | Average ₹20 LPA | B.Tech CSE average ₹26.6 LPA | IIT Jammu Placement Report 2025-26 |
| IIT Jammu, M.Tech Electrical | 28 of 34 | Average ₹22.8 LPA | B.Tech EE average ₹15 LPA | IIT Jammu Placement Report 2025-26 |
The Guwahati and Dhanbad numbers are the clearest current-cycle picture. In both, about four in five registered B.Tech students were placed against about half of M.Tech students, and the M.Tech median was ₹4.7 lakh to ₹9 lakh lower. Jammu publishes averages, not medians, and its M.Tech Electrical average beat its B.Tech one.
M.Tech vs B.Tech placements: how big is the gap?
Using the same NIRF 2026 sheets, here is each IIT's B.Tech median next to its PG 2-year median for 2024-25:
| IIT | B.Tech (UG 4-yr) median | PG 2-yr median | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | ₹20.21 lakh | ₹20.43 lakh | NIRF 2026 |
| IIT Kanpur | ₹21.70 lakh | ₹15.70 lakh | NIRF 2026 |
| IIT Kharagpur | ₹20.74 lakh | ₹13.50 lakh | NIRF 2026 |
| IIT Delhi | ₹20.00 lakh | ₹16.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 |
| IIT Hyderabad | ₹19.15 lakh | ₹13.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹18.00 lakh | ₹12.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 |
| IIT (BHU) Varanasi | ₹18.00 lakh | ₹9.20 lakh | NIRF 2026 |
| IIT Indore | ₹18.00 lakh | ₹12.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 |
| IIT Madras | ₹17.78 lakh | ₹15.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 |
| IIT Guwahati | ₹17.00 lakh | ₹12.00 lakh | NIRF 2026 |
| IIT (ISM) Dhanbad | ₹15.00 lakh | ₹9.50 lakh | NIRF 2026 |
IIT Bombay is the exception, with PG and B.Tech medians level at about ₹20 lakh. Everywhere else the PG figure trails, by ₹2.8 lakh at Madras and up to ₹8.8 lakh at BHU. Placement rates show the same pattern. IIT Bombay placed 81.79% of participating B.Tech students in 2024-25 against 72.24% of M.Tech students (367 of 508) (IIT Bombay Annual Report 2024-25).
The gap is not the same in every subject. In some departments it is wide, in others it disappears, as the next section shows.
Which M.Tech branches place best?
The best official branch data comes from IIT Madras' Career Pathway Centre report for 2024-25, which gives a median and average CTC per department and degree (IIT Madras CPC Annual Report 2024-25, archived copy):
| Department (IIT Madras) | B.Tech median | M.Tech median | M.Tech average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | ₹46.0 lakh | ₹24.6 lakh | ₹29.0 lakh |
| Physics (Engineering Physics / M.Tech) | ₹18.0 lakh | ₹23.7 lakh | ₹23.7 lakh |
| Electrical | ₹22.5 lakh | ₹22.1 lakh | ₹24.4 lakh |
| Civil | ₹17.2 lakh | ₹18.0 lakh | ₹16.6 lakh |
| Chemical | ₹17.4 lakh | ₹15.0 lakh | ₹15.9 lakh |
| Mathematics | – | ₹13.1 lakh | ₹14.5 lakh |
| Mechanical | ₹15.0 lakh | ₹12.2 lakh | ₹14.1 lakh |
| Metallurgy and Materials | ₹16.0 lakh | ₹12.0 lakh | ₹14.3 lakh |
| Applied Mechanics and Biomedical | – | ₹11.7 lakh | ₹13.2 lakh |
| Aerospace | ₹16.2 lakh | ₹11.0 lakh | ₹11.1 lakh |
| Ocean Engineering | ₹16.7 lakh | ₹10.9 lakh | ₹11.6 lakh |
| Biotechnology | – | ₹8.0 lakh | ₹10.2 lakh |
Computer science is the clearest premium, but the M.Tech CSE median (₹24.6 lakh) is little more than half the B.Tech CSE median (₹46 lakh). In electrical and civil the two degrees are close, and in physics the M.Tech median is higher.
IIT Guwahati's 2025-26 report breaks M.Tech down further, by specialisation (IITG Placement Report 2026). Small batches swing medians, so look at the registered and placed counts too:
| IIT Guwahati M.Tech specialisation (2025-26) | Registered | Placed | Median CTC |
|---|---|---|---|
| VLSI and Nanoelectronics | 14 | 9 | ₹37.02 lakh |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 60 | 40 | ₹25.00 lakh |
| Signal Processing and Machine Learning | 14 | 7 | ₹18.72 lakh |
| Power Engineering | 14 | 9 | ₹15.74 lakh |
| Machine Design | 31 | 12 | ₹13.45 lakh |
| Data Science | 15 | 9 | ₹13.21 lakh |
| Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | 22 | 14 | ₹12.00 lakh |
| Communication Engineering | 16 | 3 | ₹10.50 lakh |
| Structural Engineering | 21 | 13 | ₹8.75 lakh |
| Bioengineering and Biotechnology (combined) | 41 | 4 | ₹7.25 lakh |
The pattern across both IITs: chip design (VLSI), computer science, and signal processing or machine learning sit at the top. Core civil, biotech and some mechanical streams sit at the bottom, and these are also the streams with the lowest placement rates.
IIT Bombay, Madras, Hyderabad and Patna M.Tech placements
IIT Bombay: the highest PG median in the table, ₹20.43 lakh for 2024-25, up from ₹15.40 lakh the year before (both from NIRF 2026). Its annual report counts 582 M.Tech registrations, 508 participants and 367 placed.
IIT Madras: the PG median has held at ₹15 lakh for three years running in its NIRF sheets, and IIT Madras reports the highest placed share in the table, 521 of 548 graduates (NIRF 2026). In M.Tech CSE the 2024-25 median was ₹24.6 lakh and in electrical ₹22.1 lakh (CPC report).
IIT Hyderabad: 302 of 396 PG graduates placed in 2024-25 at a median of ₹13 lakh, down from ₹14.5 lakh for 2023-24 and ₹15 lakh for 2022-23 (NIRF 2026). IIT Hyderabad does not publish an M.Tech-only report that we could find.
IIT Patna: the latest sheet we could open is NIRF 2025. It shows 120 of 130 PG graduates placed in 2023-24 at a median of ₹28 lakh, up from ₹23 lakh and ₹20.5 lakh in the two years before (NIRF 2025). IIT Patna's placement cell site gives only institute-wide headline figures (₹20.93 LPA average, 90.88% placed) and no M.Tech or M.Tech CSE split (IIT Patna CCDC). We found no official M.Tech CSE figure for Patna.
Why do so many M.Tech graduates show up as "not placed"?
Not everyone sits for placement. NIRF counts higher studies separately, and at some IITs it is large. IIT Roorkee reported 457 of 681 PG graduates going on to higher studies in 2024-25, against 224 placed. IIT Mandi reported 106 to higher studies and 46 placed. IIT Bombay (294) and IIT Kharagpur (246) also sent a large share on to PhDs and further study.
IIT Bombay's annual report says as much: "not all registered students participated in the placement process, possibly indicating that some pursued alternative avenues such as entrepreneurship or higher studies" (IIT Bombay Annual Report 2024-25). When you compare IITs, add placed and higher studies together before judging an institute.
PSU job or an IIT M.Tech? The GATE fork
The same GATE score that gets you an M.Tech seat also gets you PSU interviews, and at least at POWERGRID you have to pick one. POWERGRID's Engineer Trainee 2026 notice takes 85% of its final score from GATE 2026 marks, needs a B.E./B.Tech with 60%, and sets an upper age limit of 28 years as on 31 December 2025. It says plainly: "Such graduates who are desirous of pursuing further studies on the basis of GATE 2026 or need extension of joining time in case of selection need not apply" (POWERGRID ET-2026 notice).
The pay is a fair benchmark against the M.Tech medians above. POWERGRID quotes an approximate CTC of ₹11 lakh during training and ₹22.5 lakh after it. Note that this is a GATE-after-B.Tech route, not an M.Tech one. For what an M.Tech costs and pays while you study, see our guides to IIT M.Tech fees and the M.Tech and PhD stipend.
What M.Tech aspirants and students say
On r/GATEtard, a busy forum for GATE aspirants, the debate on whether an IIT M.Tech is worth two years is constant. One reply pushes back on the idea that an M.Tech is a gamble:
"There are also B. Tech students at IITs who haven't been placed. Yet, I do not see posts like "Is doing an B. Tech from a top IIT worth the 4 years?"" (r/GATEtard)
The same commenter believes B.Tech and M.Tech placement rates are "roughly the same". The official data above says otherwise at Guwahati, Dhanbad and Bombay. Another reply in the thread warns about high-frequency trading firms in particular:
"Yeah but they check JEE rank dude. They do not care about your GATE score or Mtech from IIT. They are very strict in their hiring process" (r/GATEtard)
That is one person's experience, not a published policy. On IIT Madras M.Tech CSE, one reply in a 2026 thread: "It's good compared to other IITs.. But it depends upon your skills, projects and DSA..Gate is just an entry point to it.." (r/GATEtard).
How to check this yourself
- Open the IIT's website and look for a "NIRF" link, usually in the footer or under "About". Download the 2026 Engineering file, not Overall, Management or Innovation.
- Scroll to "PG [2 Years Program(s)]: Placement & higher studies for previous 3 years". The last row (graduating year 2024-25) is the latest.
- For branch-level data, check the IIT's placement cell (CCD, CDC, CPC or TPC) for an annual placement report. Guwahati, Dhanbad, Jammu and Madras publish one.
- NIRF 2026 rankings had not been released as of 1 October 2026, but the institutes' own data sheets are already public.
Related reading
The B.Tech picture is in our IIT placements 2026 guide and the IIT CSE average package data. If you are still choosing an institute, the GATE cutoff for IIT M.Tech guide covers admissions, and IIT Madras placements 2026 has the full institute view.
Placed after your IIT M.Tech? Campus hoodies for every IIT: Bombay, Delhi, Madras, Kanpur, Kharagpur, Hyderabad, and the rest of the 23.
By Arun Raghav S · Co-founder, IITian Vibes · Facts retrieved 1 October 2026 from the linked official pages and documents. Corrections to hello@iitianvibes.com.