IITianVibes / JOURNAL
Placements

IIT Guwahati Placements 2025-26: ₹20L Median, CSE ₹51L

IIT Guwahati's official 2025-26 placement report gives a ₹20 lakh median across all programmes, a ₹22.01 lakh B.Tech median and ₹29.62 lakh average, a ₹51 lakh CSE median, and 1,004 of 1,592 registered students placed (63%). It publishes no highest package. Branch-wise and M.Tech tables, the five-year trend, pay bands and how to check it.

IIT Guwahati Placements 2025-26: ₹20L Median, CSE ₹51L

Key takeaways

  • What is the IIT Guwahati average package for 2025-26?
  • What is the IIT Guwahati median package for 2025-26?
  • What is the highest package at IIT Guwahati in 2025-26?
  • How are IIT Guwahati CSE placements?
  • What is the IIT Guwahati placement percentage for 2025-26?
  • How are IIT Guwahati M.Tech placements?

Placements 2025-26 · IIT Guwahati

IIT Guwahati's median package for 2025-26 was ₹20 lakh across all programmes, the B.Tech median was ₹22.01 lakh with a ₹29.62 lakh average, and B.Tech Computer Science recorded a ₹51 lakh median and ₹48.49 lakh average, per the Centre for Career Development's own Placement Report 2026 (pages 5, 15 and 16). 1,004 of 1,592 registered students were placed, a 63% placement rate, and CSE placed 108 of 119 (90.75%). The report does not publish a highest package for 2025-26; the previous year's report put it at ₹1.25 crore. Everything below comes from that 24-page PDF and the four reports before it, with page numbers so you can check each figure.

Metric (2025-26 season)FigureSource
Median CTC, all programmes₹20 lakhreport, p. 5
B.Tech median / average CTC₹22.01 lakh / ₹29.62 lakhreport, p. 15
B.Tech CSE median / average CTC₹51.00 lakh / ₹48.49 lakhreport, p. 16
Students placed1,004 of 1,592 registered (63%)report, p. 5
B.Tech placed670 of 826 registered (81.11%)report, p. 8
B.Tech CSE placed108 of 119 registered (90.75%)report, p. 10
M.Tech median / average CTC₹13.00 lakh / ₹17.83 lakhreport, p. 15
PPOs offered198 (26% to women)report, p. 6
Companies that took partAround 280report, p. 5
Highest packageNot published for 2025-26 (₹1.25 crore in 2024-25)2024-25 report, p. 3

What are IIT Guwahati's average and median packages for 2025-26?

The headline figure on the report's Highlights page is a median CTC of 20 LPA across all programmes, alongside the 63% placement rate and 198 PPOs (report, p. 5). The Overall Compensation Details page then gives a median and an average for each programme, calculated only on students who were placed (report, p. 15).

ProgrammePlaced studentsMedian CTCAverage CTC
B.Des29₹25.25 L₹31.08 L
B.Tech670₹22.01 L₹29.62 L
M.Des25₹17.00 L₹17.52 L
M.Tech217₹13.00 L₹17.83 L
MS (Research)1₹11.00 L₹11.00 L
MBA10₹8.00 L₹8.58 L
M.Sc42₹8.00 L₹9.48 L
MA10₹5.25 L₹5.08 L

Two things stand out. The B.Tech average sits ₹7.61 lakh above the B.Tech median (computed), which means a small number of large offers pull the mean up; the median is the better guide to what a typical placed student got. And the MA average (₹5.08 lakh) is below its median (₹5.25 lakh), so a cluster of lower offers rather than a few large ones. Pay for the single placed MS (Research) student is a data point, not a trend.


What is the IIT Guwahati highest package in 2025-26?

The institute has not published one. The 2025-26 report lists medians, averages, placement rates by discipline and a distribution of offers by pay band, but no maximum CTC for any programme (Placement Report 2026). This is a change: the 2024-25 report, p. 3 carried a "Highest Salary (CTC) offered" of ₹1.25 crore on its highlights page, and the 2023-24 report, p. 2 gave ₹2.05 crore.

The nearest the new report comes is its pay-band chart. The top band, ₹97 lakh to ₹1.25 crore, holds 0.31% of all placements, and the ₹75.5 lakh to ₹97 lakh band 1.57% (report, p. 21). So at least a few 2025-26 offers were above ₹97 lakh, but the report does not say how many or how high. Any 2025-26 "highest package" figure you see on an aggregator site is not from this document. For the IITs that do publish a top offer, see our IIT highest package 2026 list.

CTC band (all programmes)Share of placements
₹6.5 L to ₹7.5 L2.20%
₹7.5 L to ₹10 L7.33%
₹10 L to ₹13 L14.67%
₹13 L to ₹16.5 L13.52%
₹16.5 L to ₹21.5 L15.40%
₹21.5 L to ₹27.5 L15.09%
₹27.5 L to ₹35.5 L7.65%
₹35.5 L to ₹45.5 L9.01%
₹45.5 L to ₹58.5 L6.39%
₹58.5 L to ₹75.5 L6.81%
₹75.5 L to ₹97 L1.57%
₹97 L to ₹1.25 crore0.31%

Read the distribution together with the medians. The ₹10 lakh to ₹27.5 lakh bands together account for close to 59% of placements (report, p. 21), which is where most B.Tech and M.Tech offers landed. Bands above ₹45.5 lakh hold about 15% of placements (computed from the chart), and those are mostly the CSE, Mathematics and Computing and Data Science offers in the branch table below.


IIT Guwahati CSE placements: ₹51 lakh median, 90.75% placed

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering placed 108 of its 119 registered students, a rate of 90.75%, the highest of any undergraduate discipline (report, p. 10). Its median CTC was ₹51.00 lakh and its average ₹48.49 lakh (report, p. 16). A median above the average is unusual; it means more than half of placed CSE students were at or above ₹51 lakh, with a tail of lower offers pulling the mean down rather than a few huge offers pulling it up.

Against the previous three seasons, the CSE median jumped by about ₹17 lakh (computed) while the placement rate stayed around 90%.

SeasonRegisteredPlacedPlaced %Median CTCAverage CTCSource
2022-2310810496.30%₹34.48 L₹42.11 L2022-23 report, pp. 6 and 8
2023-2411910891%₹34.50 L₹39.91 L2023-24 report, pp. 6 and 10
2024-2511810790.68%₹34.10 L₹36.94 L2024-25 report, pp. 8 and 14
2025-2611910890.75%₹51.00 L₹48.49 L2025-26 report, pp. 10 and 16

The other computing-heavy disciplines were close behind on placement rate: Mathematics and Computing placed 65 of 74 (87.83%) with a ₹30 lakh median, and Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, graduating only its second batch, placed 29 of 33 (87.87%) with a ₹28 lakh median (report, p. 10, report, p. 16). M.Tech CSE placed 40 of 60 (66.66%) at a ₹25 lakh median (report, p. 12, report, p. 18).


IIT Guwahati branch-wise placements 2025-26: every B.Tech and B.Des discipline

Placement rates and pay for each undergraduate discipline, combining the UG placement table (report, p. 10) with the UG compensation table (report, p. 16). Rates are against registered students, which is the base the CCD uses throughout.

B.Tech / B.Des disciplineRegisteredPlacedPlaced %Median CTCAverage CTC
Computer Science & Engineering11910890.75%₹51.00 L₹48.49 L
Data Science & Artificial Intelligence332987.87%₹28.00 L₹34.46 L
Mathematics & Computing746587.83%₹30.00 L₹36.43 L
Electronics & Communication Engineering1109182.72%₹28.00 L₹32.66 L
Chemical Engineering887079.54%₹19.50 L₹23.41 L
Electronics & Electrical Engineering685377.79%₹26.50 L₹30.06 L
Mechanical Engineering1138272.56%₹17.45 L₹20.35 L
Chemical Science & Technology553970.90%₹16.50 L₹19.10 L
Design (B.Des)462963.04%₹25.25 L₹31.08 L
Civil Engineering935862.36%₹17.20 L₹18.25 L
Engineering Physics482960.41%₹17.00 L₹21.84 L
Biosciences & Bioengineering673856.71%₹16.50 L₹19.98 L
Energy EngineeringNot listedNot listedNot listed₹21.50 L₹21.08 L

The gap between the top and bottom of the table is wide. CSE's median is three times Biosciences and Bioengineering's (computed), and the placement rate runs from 90.75% down to 56.71%. The report's own summary says that in B.Des, B.Tech, MBA, M.Des and M.Sc, "the placement percentage for females was higher than that of males" (report, p. 8). Energy Engineering appears in the compensation table but not in the registration table, so no placement rate can be given for it.


IIT Guwahati M.Tech, M.Des, M.Sc and MBA placements 2025-26

Postgraduate placement rates were much lower than B.Tech. M.Tech is the largest PG cohort, with 498 registered students, of whom 217 were placed (report, p. 8).

ProgrammeRegisteredPlacedPlaced %Median CTCSource
M.Tech49821743.37%₹13.00 Lreport, p. 8, report, p. 15
M.Des582543.10%₹17.00 Lreport, p. 8, report, p. 15
M.Sc934245.16%₹8.00 Lreport, p. 8, report, p. 15
MBA261038.46%₹8.00 Lreport, p. 8, report, p. 15
MA351028.57%₹5.25 Lreport, p. 8, report, p. 15
MS (Research)10110.00%₹11.00 Lreport, p. 8, report, p. 15

Within M.Tech, the spread by specialisation is large. These are the specialisations with at least nine registered students, from the M.Tech placement tables (report, pp. 11 to 13) and compensation tables (report, pp. 17 to 19).

M.Tech specialisationRegisteredPlacedPlaced %Median CTCAverage CTC
Computer Science & Engineering604066.66%₹25.00 L₹31.08 L
VLSI & Nanoelectronics14964.28%₹37.02 L₹33.81 L
Power Engineering14964.28%₹15.74 L₹16.28 L
Robotics & Artificial Intelligence221463.63%₹12.00 L₹14.66 L
Structural Engineering211361.90%₹8.75 L₹9.07 L
Data Science (interdisciplinary)15960%₹13.21 L₹20.13 L
Signal Processing & Machine Learning14750%₹18.72 L₹19.33 L
Environmental Engineering201050%₹10.00 L₹9.16 L
Petroleum Science & Technology261038.46%₹20.00 L₹15.20 L
Machine Design311238.70%₹13.45 L₹14.75 L
Fluids & Thermal Engineering321237.5%₹10.00 L₹10.52 L
Manufacturing Science & Engineering38923.68%₹12.72 L₹12.81 L
Communication Engineering16318.75%₹10.50 L₹20.23 L
Biotechnology33412.12%₹7.25 L (with Bioengineering)₹6.93 L

Three M.Tech specialisations placed nobody: Bioengineering (0 of 8), Food Science and Technology (0 of 4) and Earth System Science and Engineering (0 of 8) (report, p. 11). VLSI and Nanoelectronics had the highest M.Tech median at ₹37.02 lakh, above M.Tech CSE. For how these compare with other IITs, see our IIT M.Tech placements guide.

M.Sc placed 42 of 93 (45.16%); Mathematics and Computing did best at 11 of 19 (57.89%) and Mathematics worst at 7 of 22 (31.81%) (report, p. 14). The MBA placed 10 of 26 at a ₹8 lakh median, down from 13 of 21 and ₹10 lakh the year before (2024-25 report, p. 6, 2024-25 report, p. 13).


What does the 63% placement percentage mean, and who got placed?

The report says plainly: "The total number of students registered for campus placement in the academic year 2025-26 is 1592, out of which 1004 students have been placed." (report, p. 5). That is 63.07% (computed), which the report rounds to 63%. The base is every student who registered with the CCD, across all programmes, so the figure is directly comparable with earlier IIT Guwahati reports but not necessarily with IITs that count only "active" participants.

By gender, 784 of 1,238 registered men (59.39%) and 220 of 354 registered women (60.43%) were placed; 26% of the 198 PPOs went to women (report, p. 6). The season ran from 1 December 2025 with around 280 participating companies (report, p. 5), up from around 260 the year before (2024-25 report, p. 3).

CPI mattered, but not in a straight line. The report says "The majority of the placed students had a CPI in the range of 7.5 to 8.5. 162 of the placed students had their CPI in the range of 9.5 to 10." Its chart puts 22.61% of placed students in the 8.01 to 8.50 band, 20.38% in 7.51 to 8.00 and 17.25% in 7.01 to 7.50; only 0.60% of placed students had a CPI between 5.00 and 5.50 (report, p. 9). Students on r/iitg give the same advice from the other side:

"Regardless of class average, staying above 7.5 is good, but I will suggest to target 8.5 as this will mean no cpi restriction for placements and good abroad masters opportunities." (r/iitg, 29 September 2026)

IIT Guwahati internship season 2025-26

The internship report covers offers made before 1 August 2025. 80 companies took part, 85 slot offers were made, and the overall internship percentage was 42% (report, p. 3). Among students who got an internship, 44.28% had a CPI between 8.00 and 8.99 and 33.70% between 7.00 and 7.99; the report says SDE and core engineering roles dominated, with finance, design, product, quant and data science making up the rest (report, p. 4).


IIT Guwahati placement trend: 2021-22 to 2025-26

All five figures below are from the CCD's own annual reports, so the base (registered students) is consistent. The B.Tech median for the first two years is a combined B.Tech and B.Des figure, because that is how those reports present it.

SeasonRegisteredPlacedPlaced %B.Tech medianB.Tech averagePPOsHighest CTC in reportSource
2021-221,24392174.09%₹22.00 L (B.Tech + B.Des)₹26.27 L179₹1.20 crore domestic UG; ₹2.05 crore international PG2021-22 report
2022-231,4251,11278.04%₹21.63 L (B.Tech + B.Des)₹25.75 L215₹1.20 crore domestic; ₹2.40 crore international2022-23 report
2023-241,5841,12471%₹19.48 L₹25.75 L227₹2.05 crore2023-24 report
2024-251,6061,00162%₹20.44 L₹25.21 L193₹1.25 crore2024-25 report
2025-261,5921,00463%₹22.01 L₹29.62 L198Not published2025-26 report

The placement rate peaked at 78.04% in 2022-23 and fell to 62% in 2024-25 before holding at 63% this year. Registrations grew from 1,243 to around 1,600 over the period while the number placed stayed between 921 and 1,124. Pay moved the other way: the 2025-26 B.Tech median of ₹22.01 lakh is the highest of the five years, and the ₹29.62 lakh average is ₹4.41 lakh above last year's (computed).

A different official series, the institute's NIRF 2026 data submission, reports the median salary of placed four-year UG graduates by graduating batch: ₹21.6 lakh for 2022-23, ₹19.48 lakh for 2023-24 and ₹17 lakh for 2024-25, with 663 of 902 graduates placed in 2024-25. Those are lower than the CCD figures for the same years because the NIRF base is the whole graduating batch, not just students who registered for campus placement.


How does IIT Guwahati compare with IIT Dhanbad and IIT Hyderabad?

Two other IITs have published full-season 2025-26 figures in a comparable form.

IIT, 2025-26B.Tech medianB.Tech averageB.Tech placedBase usedSource
Guwahati₹22.01 L₹29.62 L670 of 826 (81.11%)Registered studentsCCD report
(ISM) Dhanbad₹14.15 L₹17.95 L684 of 849 (80.57%)Actively participating studentsplacement report, pp. 3 and 12
HyderabadNot split out₹24.06 L (all programmes)Not comparableAll programmesplacement brochure 2026-27

Guwahati's B.Tech median is ₹7.86 lakh above Dhanbad's (computed) while the two placement rates are within a point of each other, though Dhanbad counts only students who took part in more than 20% of job opportunities. Our IIT Dhanbad placements 2025-26 and IIT Hyderabad placements 2025-26 pages go through those reports in the same detail, and the 2025-26 mid-season report card covers how the season unfolded across the IITs.


What has changed for the 2026-27 season?

The 2026-27 season is under way now, and it is being shaped by what happened to the 2026 batch. In September 2026 the All IITs Placement Committee met at IIT Guwahati and decided to stop cooperating with 22 companies for two placement seasons over withdrawn offers. The Times of India reported that "More than 150 offers across 23 IITs are involved in the cases, with some companies withdrawing between 10 and 15 offers, AIPC convenor and IIT-Guwahati associate professor John Jose told ET" (Times of India, 25 September 2026). Our post on the 2026-27 AIPC placement policy has the full set of rules.

On r/iitg, the mood going into the season has been anxious, with threads about unverified CVs and slow starts elsewhere:

"Shortlists can take a hit simply because companies become more conservative with the number of people they shortlist." (r/iitg, 11 September 2026)
"I heard from other IITs about less companies visiting in single digit OA's so far, and more cheating at other IITs. our green check is best thing they implemented to ensure its fair, kudos to ccd" (r/iitg, 25 October 2026)

None of this changes the 2025-26 numbers above, but it is the context in which the 2026-27 report, due around September 2027, will be read.


How to check IIT Guwahati placement figures yourself

  • Go to the CCD's Placement Reports page, which lists every annual report from 2003-17 to 2025-26 as a PDF. The 2025-26 report is titled "Placement Report 2026, Academic Year 2025-2026" and runs to 24 pages; its file was last modified on 13 September 2026.
  • Page 5 has the headline figures, page 8 the programme-wise placement table, page 10 the B.Tech branch table, pages 15 and 16 the median and average CTC tables, and page 21 the pay-band distribution (report).
  • The CCD home page carries the placement policy for the current season and the recruiter portal.
  • For a different base, the NIRF 2026 submission reports placed graduates and median salary by graduating batch, up to 2024-25.
  • If a site quotes a "highest package" for 2025-26 without citing a CCD document, it did not come from the official report.

Across all IITs: the IIT placements 2026 guide and the IIT highest package 2026 list. For postgraduates: IIT M.Tech placements. Life on this campus: the IIT Guwahati campus guide.

Studying at IIT Guwahati, or about to? Wear it: IIT Guwahati hoodies, tees and varsity jackets, shipped across India.


By Arun Raghav S · Co-founder, IITian Vibes · Facts retrieved 26 October 2026 from the linked official pages and documents. Corrections to hello@iitianvibes.com.

Frequently asked questions

What is the IIT Guwahati average package for 2025-26?
The CCD's Placement Report 2026 gives a B.Tech average CTC of ₹29.62 lakh, an M.Tech average of ₹17.83 lakh and a B.Des average of ₹31.08 lakh for 2025-26. Averages are calculated only on placed students. The institute does not publish a single all-programme average; its all-programme headline figure is the ₹20 lakh median.
What is the IIT Guwahati median package for 2025-26?
₹20 lakh across all programmes, per the report's highlights page. By programme, the B.Tech median was ₹22.01 lakh, M.Tech ₹13 lakh, M.Des ₹17 lakh, B.Des ₹25.25 lakh, M.Sc ₹8 lakh and MBA ₹8 lakh.
What is the highest package at IIT Guwahati in 2025-26?
IIT Guwahati has not published a highest package for 2025-26. Its report shows that 0.31% of placements fell in the ₹97 lakh to ₹1.25 crore band, but gives no maximum. The 2024-25 report listed a highest CTC of ₹1.25 crore and the 2023-24 report ₹2.05 crore.
How are IIT Guwahati CSE placements?
In 2025-26, B.Tech CSE placed 108 of 119 registered students (90.75%) with a median CTC of ₹51 lakh and an average of ₹48.49 lakh. The median was ₹34.10 lakh in 2024-25 and ₹34.50 lakh in 2023-24. M.Tech CSE placed 40 of 60 (66.66%) at a ₹25 lakh median.
What is the IIT Guwahati placement percentage for 2025-26?
63%: 1,004 of 1,592 registered students were placed. B.Tech placed 81.11% (670 of 826), M.Tech 43.37% (217 of 498), M.Sc 45.16%, M.Des 43.10%, MBA 38.46% and MA 28.57%. Among registered women, 60.43% were placed, against 59.39% of men.
How are IIT Guwahati M.Tech placements?
217 of 498 registered M.Tech students were placed in 2025-26 (43.37%), with a ₹13 lakh median and ₹17.83 lakh average CTC. VLSI and Nanoelectronics had the highest M.Tech median at ₹37.02 lakh, and M.Tech CSE placed 40 of 60 at a ₹25 lakh median. Three specialisations placed no one.
IIT GuwahatiPlacements2025-26CSEMedian PackageM.TechPlacement Report